{"title":"Antiquarian Books","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-mrs-f-hemans","title":"\"The Poetical Works of Mrs. F. Hemans\" Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautifully bound edition of \u003cem\u003eThe Poetical Works of Mrs. F. Hemans\u003c\/em\u003e was published by Gall \u0026amp; Inglis, likely between the 1860s and 1890s, during the Victorian era. Felicia Hemans (1793–1835) was a celebrated Romantic poet whose works explored themes of domesticity, patriotism, heroism, and female experience. Her lyrical poetry resonated deeply with Victorian readers, especially women, for its sentimental tone and moral reflections. This edition includes a memoir of Hemans' life and steel engravings, a popular feature in Victorian books that combined visual and literary arts.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e[d]Author | Felicia Hemans [d]Title | The Poetical Works of Mrs. F. Hemans [d]Publisher | Gall and Inglis [d]Date | Circa 1860s to 1890s [d]Binding | Blue-green cloth with extensive blind and gilt embossed decoration, central blue shield with gilt muse figure [d]Illustrator | Steel engravings (illustrator unidentified) [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e[condition] The boards show wear consistent with age, with some fraying or softening visible at the spine ends and corners. The gilt decoration and blue shield on the cover remain striking and largely intact.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49674008559894,"sku":"AMD-0559","price":185.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/DSA08268_e6740395-9cf6-451f-8a24-3a661ef5e3aa.jpg?v=1759767965"},{"product_id":"1908-minstrelsy-of-the-scottish-border","title":"1908 \"The Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border\" Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis edition of \u003cem\u003eThe Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border\u003c\/em\u003e, collected by Sir Walter Scott, was published in 1908 by Andrew Melrose in London. Edited and arranged with an introduction and notes by Alfred Noyes, it features six illustrations by John Macfarlane. The book compiles ballads and oral traditions from the Scottish Borders, reflecting the region’s rich history of folklore, heroism, and conflict. Originally collected by Scott in the early 19th century, these ballads preserve the cultural memory of Scotland, chronicling tales of knights, outlaws, and supernatural events that were orally passed down for generations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eScott’s initial purpose in collecting these ballads was to celebrate and preserve Scotland’s disappearing oral traditions during a time of rapid industrialization and cultural change. The 1908 edition by Noyes emphasizes the literary and historical importance of the work, appealing to a more modern audience with its introduction, annotations, and beautifully rendered illustrations. It highlights the blend of historical fact and folklore, making it both a literary and cultural artifact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Sir Walter Scott (collector) [d]Editor | Alfred Noyes [d]Title | The Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border [d]Illustrator | John Macfarlane [d]Publisher | Andrew Melrose, London [d]Date | 1908 [d]Binding | Half-vellum spine with gold embossing, green cloth boards [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] A good copy overall. The half-vellum spine retains its gold-embossed lettering and decoration, with a slight tear to the upper spine noted. The green cloth boards are intact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49674041852182,"sku":"AMD-0558","price":135.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/96DAFE8A-9059-4853-ACAB-8F935D19EB77.jpg?v=1760824224"},{"product_id":"beauties-of-poetry-and-gems-of-art-cloth","title":"\"Beauties of Poetry and Gems of Art\" Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeauties of Poetry and Gems of Art\u003c\/em\u003e, published by Cassell, Petter, and Galpin in the late 19th century, is a beautifully curated collection of poems, songs, and ballads illustrated with works by English artists. The book combines the literary and visual arts, creating a harmonious celebration of both mediums. By pairing evocative poetry with detailed illustrations, the book captures the Victorian ideal of integrating beauty and meaning in artistic expression. It was intended to provide readers with both intellectual enrichment and aesthetic pleasure, reflecting the era’s appreciation for cultural sophistication and the moral value of literature and art.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Title | Beauties of Poetry and Gems of Art [d]Publisher | Cassell, Petter, and Galpin [d]Date | Late 19th century [d]Binding | Purple cloth with ornate gold-stamped decoration and floral motifs [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] A good copy showing the fading and age to the cloth that one expects from a Victorian binding of this period. The gold-stamped decoration and floral motifs remain visible and the green decorative block on the cover is intact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49674155753750,"sku":"AMD-0552","price":135.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/EC76A9A2-97AE-4847-987A-7C9DAE0916C6_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774900760"},{"product_id":"1905-her-letter-victorian-cloth-book","title":"1905 \"Her Letter\" Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHer Letter, His Answer \u0026amp; Her Last Letter\u003c\/em\u003e by Bret Harte, published in 1905 by Houghton, Mifflin \u0026amp; Company at The Riverside Press in Cambridge, is a poetic narrative that explores themes of love, miscommunication, and societal expectations. The book comprises three interconnected poems, each written from a different perspective, weaving a humorous yet poignant tale of romantic correspondence. Harte’s clever use of wit and sharp social commentary highlights the complexities of relationships and the misunderstandings that often accompany them, making this work both relatable and enduring.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWritten in the late 19th century, the poems reflect the popularity of narrative and sentimental poetry during an era when romantic ideals were undergoing significant shifts. Harte, known for his keen observations and regional writing, used this work to satirize societal norms and romantic conventions, appealing to readers who enjoyed lighthearted yet thought-provoking reflections on love and relationships.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Bret Harte [d]Title | Her Letter, His Answer \u0026amp; Her Last Letter [d]Illustrator | Arthur I. Keller [d]Publisher | Houghton, Mifflin \u0026amp; Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge [d]Date | 1905 [d]Binding | Green cloth with Art Nouveau floral decoration and gilt accents [d]Origin | United States [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] A good copy showing wear consistent with age and use. The green cloth boards retain their decoration and the gilt accents remain legible.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49674178527510,"sku":"AMD-0550","price":85.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/E46AF258-6184-4239-BCA6-AF9D28081253_1_201_a.jpg?v=1775062788"},{"product_id":"stories-from-hans-anderson","title":"\"Stories From Hans Anderson\" Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book \u003cem\u003eStories from Hans Andersen\u003c\/em\u003e, illustrated by Edmund Dulac, was likely published in the early 20th century by George H. Doran Company in New York. This particular collection includes some of Hans Christian Andersen's most beloved fairy tales, such as \u003cem\u003eThe Snow Queen\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eThe Nightingale\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eThe Real Princess\u003c\/em\u003e (commonly known as \u003cem\u003eThe Princess and the Pea\u003c\/em\u003e), \u003cem\u003eThe Garden of Paradise\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eThe Mermaid\u003c\/em\u003e, and \u003cem\u003eThe Emperor's New Clothes\u003c\/em\u003e. The stories blend fantastical elements with moral and emotional depth, offering readers a mix of enchantment and introspection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAndersen's tales were written during the 19th century, a time when fairy tales gained prominence as a literary genre that appealed to both children and adults. His works often juxtapose the magical with the mundane, exploring themes of identity, love, sacrifice, and the human condition. This collection, accompanied by Dulac's exquisite illustrations, was designed to capture both the visual and literary imagination, making it appealing to families and collectors alike. Dulac's detailed and ethereal illustrations add a layer of artistry, elevating the experience of reading these timeless stories.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Hans Christian Andersen [d]Title | Stories from Hans Andersen [d]Illustrator | Edmund Dulac [d]Publisher | George H. Doran Company, New York [d]Date | Early 20th century [d]Binding | Green cloth boards with blue and white illustrated decoration [d]Origin | United States [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] A good copy overall. The green cloth boards are bright and the illustrated cover decoration is clear and appealing. The colored plates and frontispiece are present.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49674239279382,"sku":"AMD-0545","price":105.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/herletterDSA03329.jpg?v=1759784360"},{"product_id":"stories-from-hans-anderson-victorian-cloth-book","title":"\"A Hoosier Romance\" Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book \u003cem\u003eA Hoosier Romance\u003c\/em\u003e by James Whitcomb Riley was published by the Bobbs-Merrill Company. While the exact publication date of this particular edition is not immediately clear from the images, James Whitcomb Riley originally wrote the poem in the late 19th century, and illustrated editions became popular in the early 20th century. This edition features illustrations by John Wolcott Adams, adding a visual narrative to Riley's evocative and sentimental verse.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book tells a story of simple, rural life in Indiana, imbued with themes of love, nostalgia, and the charm of country living. Riley's works often celebrate the beauty of ordinary lives and the landscapes of the Midwest. His writing reflects a longing for a bygone era, making his work especially poignant during a time when America was rapidly industrializing and modernizing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhy this book was written:\u003c\/em\u003e Riley was known as the \"Hoosier Poet\" and wrote extensively about his native Indiana, aiming to preserve and celebrate the region's culture and values. His poetry often sought to evoke a sense of nostalgia and appreciation for simpler times and places, capturing the rhythms and voices of rural America.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | James Whitcomb Riley [d]Title | A Hoosier Romance [d]Publisher | Bobbs-Merrill Company [d]Date | Early 20th century [d]Illustrator | John Wolcott Adams [d]Binding | Green cloth boards with gold stamping [d]Origin | United States [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] A good copy overall. The green cloth boards retain their color with the gold stamping legible and the portrait vignette on the cover clear and appealing. Wear consistent with age and use. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49674252615958,"sku":"AMD-0544","price":90.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/78445FC9-D2EB-4284-96D7-3F17586288D1_1_201_a.jpg?v=1775062488"},{"product_id":"1906-the-swarm-victorian-cloth-book","title":"\"Farm Ballads\" Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"Farm Ballads\" by Will Carleton, published in 1873 by Harper \u0026amp; Brothers, is a collection of narrative poems that capture the essence of rural life in 19th-century America. Written in an accessible and heartfelt style, the book conveys themes of family, love, faith, and the hardships of farming. The ballads reflect Carleton's upbringing in Michigan and his deep connection to the agricultural lifestyle, offering readers a nostalgic yet realistic glimpse into the joys and challenges faced by farming communities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe historical context of the book lies in the post-Civil War era when America was transitioning from a predominantly agrarian society to one increasingly influenced by industrialization. Carleton's poems resonated with readers who valued the simplicity and moral fortitude associated with rural living. The poems also served as a form of storytelling that preserved the cultural heritage of small-town America, which was beginning to change rapidly.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book's binding is a standout feature, with its ornate gilt cover depicting a rural scene, likely reflecting the pastoral themes within. The golden embossing and intricate design emphasize the importance of the content and its nostalgic appeal to readers. The illustrated pages further enrich the book, complementing the poetry with visual representations of farm life.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Will Carleton [d]Title | Farm Ballads [d]Publisher | Harper \u0026amp; Brothers [d]Date | 1873 [d]Binding | Ornate gilt cover with embossed rural scene; illustrated throughout [d]Origin | United States [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] Good condition. The gilt cover retains its decorative detail and the binding is sound. A well-preserved copy of a popular and widely read Victorian American title.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49674286334230,"sku":"AMD-0539","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/87A556B2-FD92-4EA5-880D-938B7668CACB_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774995387"},{"product_id":"1926-old-fashioned-girl-cloth","title":"1926 \"An Old-Fashioned Girl\" Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLouisa May Alcott's \u003cem\u003eAn Old-Fashioned Girl\u003c\/em\u003e, first published in 1869, was later reissued in 1926 by Little, Brown, and Company. This edition features illustrations by Elenore Abbott, whose artistry complements Alcott's storytelling with vivid, emotive visuals. The book explores the life of Polly Milton, a kind-hearted and unpretentious country girl who visits her wealthy friend, Fanny Shaw, in the city. Polly is initially overwhelmed by the Shaw family's opulent lifestyle, but her steadfast values and genuine personality ultimately influence the Shaws, particularly Fanny and her brother, Tom, encouraging them to reassess their priorities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWritten during a time of rapid industrialization and growing social stratification, \u003cem\u003eAn Old-Fashioned Girl\u003c\/em\u003e critiques the materialism and shallow societal expectations of urban life. Alcott champions the virtues of humility, honesty, and hard work, themes deeply rooted in her transcendentalist upbringing and feminist ideals. The novel spans six years, showcasing Polly’s growth into a self-reliant and confident woman pursuing a career as a music teacher. Her journey emphasizes the importance of authenticity and purpose, offering a counterpoint to the shallow pursuits of wealth and status.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Louisa May Alcott [d]Title | An Old-Fashioned Girl [d]Illustrator | Elenore Abbott [d]Publisher | Little, Brown, and Company [d]Date | 1926 [d]Origin | United States [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] Good condition overall. A strip of cloth is missing from the top of the spine, noted in the photographs. The remainder of the binding is sound. Internally the pages and illustrations are in good shape. A solid copy at an honest price reflecting the spine wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch4\u003e\u003cimg style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49676217483542,"sku":"AMD-0538","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/BD736BCA-2A7E-4E48-8B22-8C32FFD13967_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774995324"},{"product_id":"1943-poems-by-edgar-allan-poe","title":"\"Selected Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe\" Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book, \"Selected Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe\", was published by Walter J. Black for The Classics Club in 1943, though its initial copyright dates back to 1927. This edition features a biographical introduction by Hervey Allen, providing insights into Poe’s life and literary contributions. The compilation brings together a selection of Poe's most renowned short stories and poems, showcasing his mastery of Gothic fiction, mystery, and lyric poetry.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book contains famous tales like \u003cem\u003eThe Tell-Tale Heart\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eThe Fall of the House of Usher\u003c\/em\u003e, and \u003cem\u003eThe Murders in the Rue Morgue\u003c\/em\u003e, along with iconic poems such as \u003cem\u003eThe Raven\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eAnnabel Lee\u003c\/em\u003e. Poe’s work is characterized by its exploration of psychological depth, macabre themes, and innovative storytelling techniques, which have left a lasting impact on American literature.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe historical context surrounding Poe's work stems from his tumultuous life in the 19th century. Struggling with poverty, personal loss, and mental health challenges, Poe channeled his experiences into his writing, crafting narratives that often explore themes of death, madness, and the supernatural. His work significantly influenced the genres of detective fiction and horror, earning him recognition as a pioneer in these fields.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe binding of this particular edition is notable for its simplicity and elegance. The red cloth cover, embossed with a gold emblem featuring the initials “CC” for The Classics Club, reflects the book’s inclusion in a series designed for literary enthusiasts. The spine features a black title plate with gold lettering, adding a refined touch to the minimalist design. This durable yet understated presentation aligns with the publisher’s aim of making classic literature accessible to a broad audience.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Edgar Allan Poe [d]Title | Selected Tales and Poems [d]Editor\/Introduction | Hervey Allen (biographical introduction) [d]Publisher | Walter J. Black for The Classics Club [d]Date | 1943 (copyright 1927) [d]Binding | Red cloth, gold CC emblem to front board, black spine title plate with gold lettering [d]Origin | United States [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] Good condition. The red cloth boards are sound and the gilt emblem and spine lettering are legible. A solid reader's copy with no noted structural issues.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49676265029910,"sku":"AMD-0534","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/ED5090A2-E0C7-46BE-BD81-A3E277FF2923_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774995201"},{"product_id":"mr-romfords-hounds","title":"Mr. Romford's Hounds Surtees Half Red Leather Book","description":"\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\"Mr. Romford's Hounds,\" first published in 1865, was Surtees's last novel, and it has the confidence of a writer who had been doing this for thirty years. The illustrations by John Leech and H. K. Browne are essential to the book rather than incidental to it. Leech in particular understood Surtees's targets, and the hand-colored plates here are vivid and well-preserved, which in a Surtees novel matters as much as the condition of the text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThe binding is half red leather over marbled boards with gilt detailing, the kind of Victorian production that was made to last and has. A clean, sturdy copy of a genuinely entertaining book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | R. S. Surtees [d]Title | Mr. Romford's Hounds [d]Illustrators | John Leech and H. K. Browne [d]Date | 1865 (first published) [d]Binding | Half red leather over marbled boards, gilt detailing, marbled endpapers [d]Features | Hand-colored illustrations [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] Good condition for age. The binding shows minor wear along the edges and corners consistent with a mid-19th-century volume but remains sturdy throughout. Pages are clean with minimal foxing. The hand-colored illustrations by Leech and Browne are vibrant and well-preserved. Marbled endpapers are intact. No significant tears or missing pages. Text is crisp and legible throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49676914983190,"sku":"AMD-0528","price":290.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/B1AA799E-DCCD-464A-A7C0-3F13B832F8FC_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774995117"},{"product_id":"1840-der-monat-maria-purple-full-leather","title":"1840 \"Der Monat Maria\" Purple Full Leather German Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDer Monat Maria: Eine Sammlung von Betrachtungen, Gebeten und erbaulichen Beispielen\u003c\/em\u003e by Wilhelm Josse, published in 1840 by Adolf Krabbe in Stuttgart, is a devotional work dedicated to the veneration of the Virgin Mary. This book provides daily meditations, prayers, and moral reflections for the month of May, a time traditionally associated with Marian devotion in Catholic practice. It includes readings and prayers intended to inspire piety and spiritual renewal, aligning with the Catholic Church's emphasis on the role of Mary as an intercessor and model of virtue. The work was likely written to support the growing popularity of May devotions during the 19th century, a period marked by the Catholic revival and a renewed focus on traditional practices and Marian theology.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features a luxurious full leather binding with intricate gilt decoration on the spine and a double gilt border on the covers, reflecting the high craftsmanship typical of religious works from the 19th century. The title and decorative elements are rendered in gold, adding to its aesthetic and devotional appeal. Inside, the text is accompanied by nine engraved illustrations, further enhancing its value as both a spiritual and artistic artifact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Wilhelm Josse [d]Title | Der Monat Maria: Eine Sammlung von Betrachtungen, Gebeten und erbaulichen Beispielen [d]Publisher | Adolf Krabbe, Stuttgart [d]Date | 1840 [d]Language | German [d]Binding | Full leather with intricate gilt spine decoration and double gilt border to covers [d]Features | Nine engraved illustrations; gilt titling [d]Size | 5.5\" H x 4.25\" W x 1\" D [d]Origin | Germany\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] Fair to good for age. The leather binding shows wear at the edges and corners with minor rubbing and small scuffs consistent with use as a devotional text. The gilt spine decoration remains sharp and legible, though slightly dulled in places. Interior pages are lightly foxed with occasional stains and handling marks. The nine engraved illustrations are intact and well-preserved. A visually appealing copy that retains much of its original character.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch4\u003e\u003cimg style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49689943474454,"sku":"AMD-0511","price":195.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/DSA07400.jpg?v=1759768877"},{"product_id":"1836-die-christliche-seele-leather-book","title":"1836 \"Die Christliche Seele: Ein katholisches Andachtsbuch,\"  Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"Die Christliche Seele: Ein katholisches Andachtsbuch,\" published in 1836, is a Catholic prayer book designed for personal devotion. It reflects the religious fervor of 19th-century Europe, a time when spiritual texts were essential for private worship and reinforcing faith. This book would have been used for daily prayers and religious reflection, offering guidance to laypeople outside of formal church services. Its contents include prayers, spiritual reflections, and engravings that visually emphasize its religious themes, making it a cherished resource for its original owner.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features a unique leather slipcase with a marbled insert, showcasing craftsmanship typical of the 19th century. The slipcase not only enhances the aesthetic appeal with its tiger-like embossed patterns but also serves as a practical protective covering for the book during frequent use or travel. The text block is compact, with marbled endpapers and distinct Gothic script, characteristic of 19th-century German printing for a Catholic audience. Its ornate engravings further highlight its significance as a devotional object.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Title | Die Christliche Seele: Ein katholisches Andachtsbuch [d]Date | 1836 [d]Language | German [d]Binding | Leather slipcase with embossed marbled patterning; marbled endpapers; Gothic script text block [d]Features | Ornate engravings including engraved title page; compact devotional format [d]Origin | German-speaking Europe (likely Germany or Austria)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] Good condition for age. The leather slipcase shows wear including scuffing and discoloration. The spine exhibits rubbing and some cracking. Pages have scattered foxing consistent with age and oxidation, and edges show slight unevenness from handling. The engraved title page remains vivid despite some staining at the bottom edge. The binding is tight and durable throughout. A fair and honest survivor of nearly 190 years of use.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49690207977750,"sku":"AMD-0507","price":165.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/4A7744BA-821F-4F9A-A98F-B1B80B873736_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774900172"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-william-congreve","title":"\"The Poetical Works of William Congreve\" Brown Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"803\"\u003eThis edition of \u003cem data-start=\"16\" data-end=\"56\"\u003eThe Poetical Works of William Congreve\u003c\/em\u003e, printed by G. Cooke in London, likely dates from the early 19th century (circa 1800–1820). Congreve (1670–1729) was an English playwright and poet whose works bridged the lively wit of the Restoration era and the emerging decorum of the 18th century. His poems, including epistles and translations from Latin classics, were written to entertain and demonstrate literary skill. This volume’s binding is a straightforward yet dignified full-leather design with simple gilt lines on the spine and a small title label, reflecting the era’s preference for understated elegance. An easy way to remember the collection is that it shows Congreve’s talents beyond his famous plays—offering witty social commentary and classical flourishes in poetic form.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | William Congreve [d]Title | The Poetical Works of William Congreve [d]Publisher | G. Cooke, London [d]Date | Circa 1800 to 1820 [d]Binding | Full leather, simple gilt lines to spine, title label [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The leather spine and corners show mild rubbing consistent with age and handling. The gilt lines to the spine remain visible and the title label is intact, though slightly dulled. Some age-toning and foxing within, typical for a volume of this period. The binding is firm with no major loose pages. A well-preserved early 19th-century copy in honest condition.\u003cimg style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49797526978838,"sku":"AMD-0451","price":170.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/E54C6FB9-4E11-4A3D-9A5A-D8290F11FED0_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774899820"},{"product_id":"1907-lord-macaulay-s-essays","title":"1907 \"Lord Macaulay’s Essays and Lays of Ancient Rome\" Red Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1494\" data-start=\"0\"\u003eThis volume, titled \u003cem data-end=\"69\" data-start=\"20\"\u003eLord Macaulay’s Essays and Lays of Ancient Rome\u003c\/em\u003e, was published by Longmans, Green, and Co. in 1907, as indicated on the title page, which notes a “New Impression (1906)” and subsequent reissue in 1907. It brings together two of Thomas Babington Macaulay’s most renowned contributions to Victorian literature: his critical and historical essays—originally written for the \u003cem data-end=\"411\" data-start=\"393\"\u003eEdinburgh Review\u003c\/em\u003e—and his collection of narrative poems, \u003cem data-end=\"473\" data-start=\"451\"\u003eLays of Ancient Rome\u003c\/em\u003e (first published in 1842). Macaulay’s essays address figures such as Milton, Machiavelli, and Addison, reflecting the author’s Whig view of history and his championing of liberal progress. The \u003cem data-end=\"689\" data-start=\"667\"\u003eLays of Ancient Rome\u003c\/em\u003e dramatize early Roman legends, celebrating heroism and civic virtue in a style that captured Victorian enthusiasm for classical antiquity. Macaulay wrote these works at a time when British intellectual life was deeply invested in historical analysis, moral instruction, and the shaping of national identity—an era that prized both literary finesse and didactic clarity. The book’s binding is notable for its handsome red leather spine, adorned with raised bands and gilt floral compartments, creating an elegant, decorative effect typical of high-quality early 20th-century bindings. Collectively, these essays and poems offer a blend of historical insight, literary criticism, and patriotic verse, all underscored by Macaulay’s accessible, forceful prose and his fervent admiration for classical ideals.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Thomas Babington Macaulay [d]Title | Lord Macaulay's Essays and Lays of Ancient Rome [d]Publisher | Longmans, Green, and Co., London [d]Date | 1907 (New Impression 1906, reissued 1907) [d]Binding | Red leather spine prize binding, raised bands, gilt floral compartments [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The binding is strong, with the red leather spine retaining its gilt embellishments and raised bands clearly defined. Minor rubbing is visible along the edges and corners but there are no significant structural flaws, and the boards remain firmly attached. Internally, scattered foxing is present throughout, most noticeably on the frontispiece portrait and title pages, consistent with the paper quality and age of the volume. The text is legible throughout and the illustrations and portrait remain distinct. A good copy with honest age wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch4\u003e\u003cimg style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49797538906390,"sku":"AMD-0450","price":230.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/8817E910-6DE6-4052-B6EA-24CB31BBD0A2_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774994811"},{"product_id":"1883-the-literary-works-of-sir-joshua-reynolds","title":"1883 Vol. 2 \"The Literary Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds\" Red Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"912\"\u003eThis second volume of \u003cem data-start=\"22\" data-end=\"65\"\u003eThe Literary Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds\u003c\/em\u003e was published in 1883 by George Bell and Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, London. It comprises Reynolds’s writings—most notably his Discourses delivered to students at the Royal Academy—alongside a memoir by Henry William Beechey that illuminates Reynolds’s life and professional practice. Sir Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792) was one of the foremost portrait painters of 18th-century Britain and the first President of the Royal Academy; his Discourses were influential essays on art theory, technique, and the moral responsibilities of the artist, reflecting the intellectual and cultural currents of the Enlightenment. By collecting these texts, the volume aimed to preserve and circulate Reynolds’s significant contributions to British art, capturing the era’s fascination with establishing a formal, theoretical foundation for artistic endeavor.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"914\" data-end=\"1801\"\u003eThe historical context of this book lies in the broader Victorian reverence for earlier figures who helped shape Britain’s cultural institutions. Reynolds’s insights on aesthetics, composition, and the education of artists held continued importance in a period that both celebrated its national heritage and sought to professionalize the study of art. This particular copy bears a lavish red leather binding with gilt tooling, prominently stamped on the front cover with “Science and Art Department Queen’s Prize for Art.” Such prize bindings were awarded as honors, indicating the high regard in which Reynolds’s works were held, as well as the 19th-century tradition of commemorating academic or artistic achievement with finely bound books. Gilt rules and decorative flourishes adorn the spine, marked “Sir J. Reynolds’s Works Vol. II,” underscoring the volume’s distinguished status.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Sir Joshua Reynolds; memoir by Henry William Beechey [d]Title | The Literary Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, Vol. II [d]Publisher | George Bell and Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, London [d]Date | 1883 [d]Binding | Red leather prize binding, gilt stamped \"Science and Art Department Queen's Prize for Art,\" gilt rules and decorative flourishes to spine [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English [d]Edition | Volume II only\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The red leather boards show only minor scuffing at the corners and edges, consistent with age. The gilt decoration on both the cover and spine remains bright and fully legible, indicating careful handling over the years. Internally, the pages show typical age-toning and occasional foxing, but the text is clear and easily readable throughout. The binding is secure with no loose pages or cracked hinges. A well-preserved example of a late Victorian prize volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch4\u003e\u003cimg style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49797586223382,"sku":"AMD-0447","price":195.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/AE85BB93-367E-4C53-BBA8-904CD777B45E_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774994726"},{"product_id":"1908-short-history-of-our-own-times","title":"1908 Short History of Our Own Times Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"1020\"\u003eThis 1908 edition of \u003cem data-start=\"21\" data-end=\"128\"\u003eA Short History of Our Own Times from the Accession of Queen Victoria to the Accession of King Edward VII\u003c\/em\u003e by Justin McCarthy was published in London by Chatto \u0026amp; Windus. Originally appearing in the late 19th century, McCarthy’s work aimed to give a concise but comprehensive account of British history spanning Queen Victoria’s reign (beginning in 1837) up to the start of King Edward VII’s reign in 1901. McCarthy, an Irish nationalist, historian, and journalist, wrote this history to provide a reader-friendly overview of key political, social, and international developments that shaped modern Britain, including major events such as the expansion of the British Empire, various reforms at home, and the country’s shifting role on the global stage. The historical context reflects the late Victorian and early Edwardian desire to examine and interpret a period of rapid change and imperial power, offering readers of the time a way to understand the forces that molded their contemporary world.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1022\" data-end=\"1717\"\u003eThis particular copy features a red full-leather prize binding, stamped on the front with the crest of Allan’s Endowed School in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Inside, a presentation label indicates it was awarded to a student in December 1910—highlighting the tradition of schools recognizing academic achievement with handsomely bound volumes of significant historical or literary works. The binding is decorated with gilt tooling around the edges of the boards and along the spine, which is divided into compartments with elaborate gilt floral motifs. Marbled endpapers add further elegance, reflecting a common practice in early 20th-century prize bindings to combine durability with aesthetic appeal.\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Justin McCarthy [d]Title | A Short History of Our Own Times: From the Accession of Queen Victoria to the Accession of King Edward VII [d]Publisher | Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, London [d]Date | 1908 [d]Binding | Red full leather prize binding, gilt crest of Allan's Endowed School (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), gilt tooled board edges, compartmented spine with gilt floral motifs, marbled endpapers [d]Inscription | Presentation award label, Allan's Endowed School, December 1910 [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFirst page not attached (see photos)The spine shows significant fading to the title plate and leather, the most notable wear on the volume. The red leather boards carry minor scuffs and slight darkening to the front, consistent with over a century of handling. The gilt crest and decorative board borders remain bright, though there is some rubbing to the gilt compartments on the spine. The first page is detached and loose, as shown in the photographs. Internally, scattered foxing is visible on the preliminary pages, but the text block is otherwise clean and fully legible. The hinges are solid, the binding is firm, and the marbled endpapers retain their color well. A good copy with honest wear, best suited to a collector who values the prize binding and provenance over a pristine example.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cimg\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49797602312470,"sku":"AMD-0446","price":225.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/E760857C-0F55-4F30-83D8-879D8032A6AB_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774994559"},{"product_id":"1872-early-flemish-painter","title":"1872 \" The Early Flemish Painters: Notices of Their Lives and Works\" Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"908\" data-start=\"0\"\u003eThis second edition of \u003cem data-end=\"85\" data-start=\"23\"\u003eThe Early Flemish Painters: Notices of Their Lives and Works\u003c\/em\u003e by J. A. Crowe and G. B. Cavalcaselle was published in 1872 by John Murray in London. Crowe and Cavalcaselle were among the pioneering art historians of the 19th century, and their work played a significant role in shaping scholarly understanding of the Northern Renaissance. By examining painters such as the Van Eycks, Rogier van der Weyden, and Hans Memling, the authors aimed to trace the origins, techniques, and stylistic evolutions of Flemish painting. The book was written during a period when art history was becoming more methodical and evidence-based, reflecting a broader Victorian enthusiasm for researching Europe’s cultural and artistic heritage. In this sense, it contributed to the systematic study of early Northern Renaissance art at a time when the subject was gaining scholarly momentum across Europe.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1552\" data-start=\"910\"\u003eThe binding is a handsome full leather prize binding—evident from the inscription on the marbled endpapers referencing the Glasgow School of Art and Haldane Academy, Session 1877. The front board features an elegant gilt oval cameo, and the spine is adorned with raised bands, gilt compartments, and a red leather label reading “Early Flemish Painters.” All edges are tinted red, adding an extra note of refinement. These details reflect the Victorian tradition of awarding exquisitely bound books to recognize academic or artistic achievement, underscoring the esteem in which art historical scholarship was held in educational institutions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | J. A. Crowe and G. B. Cavalcaselle [d]Title | The Early Flemish Painters: Notices of Their Lives and Works [d]Publisher | John Murray, London [d]Date | 1872 (second edition) [d]Edition | Second edition [d]Binding | Full leather prize binding with gilt oval cameo, raised bands, gilt spine compartments, red leather spine label, red-tinted edges [d]Inscription | Glasgow School of Art and Haldane Academy, Session 1877, on marbled endpapers [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The leather boards retain much of their original luster, with minor scuffing at the edges and corners consistent with age and handling over nearly 150 years. The spine gilt remains bright, the raised bands are intact, and the hinges are firm throughout. Internally, the marbled endpapers are vibrant and show no cracking or separation. There may be light foxing on a few pages, but the text block is clean and fully legible. A very good copy overall, and an especially presentable one given the quality of the binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49797742297366,"sku":"AMD-0442","price":325.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/FB2195D2-C4DE-4C38-8900-DE4412B603E7_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774994476"},{"product_id":"nicoll-english-literature-1880s-full-calf-book","title":"1883 \"Landmarks of English Literature\" Brown Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"706\"\u003eThis undated copy of \u003cem data-start=\"21\" data-end=\"54\"\u003eLandmarks of English Literature\u003c\/em\u003e by Henry J. Nicoll likely dates to the late 19th century, around the 1880s. Published by John Hogg of London (Paternoster Row), the book offers a concise survey of major authors, works, and literary movements in English literature from its early beginnings through the Victorian era. Nicoll wrote at a time when interest in defining and organizing the literary canon was high, spurred by growing literacy rates and the expansion of public education. His goal was to provide both students and general readers with a clear, structured introduction to English literary history, reflecting the Victorian belief in literature’s moral and educational value.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"708\" data-end=\"1374\"\u003eThe volume is bound in full polished calf, featuring a simple yet elegant gilt border on the boards and elaborate gilt decoration in the spine compartments. A black leather title label reads “English Literature—Nicoll,” adding a refined contrast against the warm tan of the calf. Such prize or presentation bindings were common in the late 19th century, often used by schools or institutions to honor achievement. Inside, Nicoll organizes the text chronologically, highlighting key literary periods (e.g., Chaucer’s medieval verse, Elizabethan drama, the rise of the novel, and so forth) and focusing on prominent authors who shaped the evolution of English letters.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1376\" data-end=\"1814\"\u003eOverall, the work functions as a “landmark” guide: it pinpoints major milestones and figures in English literary history, providing enough context and analysis to engage newcomers without overwhelming them. An easy way to remember its scope is to think of it as a roadmap of writers and works that every serious Victorian reader—or student—was expected to know, from Chaucer and Shakespeare to the poets and novelists of the 19th century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Henry J. Nicoll [d]Title | Landmarks of English Literature [d]Publisher | John Hogg [d]Date | Undated, likely circa 1880s [d]Binding | Full polished calf with gilt border, raised bands, and gilt-tooled spine [d]Features | Black leather title label, likely prize or presentation binding [d]Origin | London, Paternoster Row [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The calf boards show light scuffing around the edges, with minor rubbing to the raised bands on the spine. The gilt tooling remains bright throughout. Internally, there may be occasional spots of foxing, particularly on the endpapers or near the edges, though the text block is generally clean and well-preserved. The binding is firm and the volume has clearly been carefully handled. A pleasing example of a Victorian literary reference work in a handsome period binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49797958664470,"sku":"AMD-0436","price":190.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/0E52959B-2526-49D2-BBF4-B319D3F1E9EA_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774994406"},{"product_id":"1895-english-literature-buckland-prize-binding-full-calf","title":"1895 English Literature Prize Binding Full Calf Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003eThis late 19th-century edition, 1895, of The Story of English Literature by Anna Buckland offers a clear overview of English literary history, covering key authors like Chaucer, Shakespeare, and the Romantics. Designed for students and general readers, it traces major literary periods from medieval times to the Victorian era. The book features an elegant full leather binding with a gilt school crest and marbled endpapers, reflecting its use as a prize or presentation volume. It provides an engaging and easy-to-follow introduction to the development of English literature.\n\u003cp data-end=\"1888\" data-start=\"1340\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Anna Buckland [d]Title | The Story of English Literature [d]Publisher | Cassell and Company, Limited [d]Date | 1895 [d]Edition | Thirteenth Thousand [d]Binding | Full polished calf leather with gilt decoration and red morocco label [d]Features | Gilt-stamped school crest, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers [d]Provenance | Prize inscription to Brooklands High School, September 1896 [d]Dimensions | 7.5 in H x 5.25 in W x 1.75 in D [d]Origin | London, Paris, and Melbourne [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The full leather binding shows wear consistent with age, including rubbing to the edges and corners and visible splitting along the spine joints. The spine remains attached but shows weakness and surface cracking. The gilt decoration on the spine and front board remains clear and presents well despite the wear. Internally, the book is complete with heavy foxing throughout, particularly on the endpapers and early pages, with scattered spotting elsewhere. The prize inscription page is heavily foxed but fully legible. The text block is intact and usable. A decorative prize copy with honest age wear that is clearly noted here and reflected in the price.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49797968003350,"sku":"AMD-0435","price":195.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/04EADB8A-9679-482E-9F0B-A8EE91720F19_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774648450"},{"product_id":"1896-prose-masterpieces-essayists-tree-calf","title":"1896 \"Prose Masterpieces from Modern Essayists\" Brown Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"534\" data-start=\"38\"\u003ePublished in London in 1896 by Hickers \u0026amp; Son, \u003cem data-end=\"130\" data-start=\"88\"\u003eProse Masterpieces from Modern Essayists\u003c\/em\u003e gathers unabridged essays by a wide range of major 19th-century writers, including Charles Lamb, Thomas De Quincey, Charles Dickens, Matthew Arnold, Thomas Carlyle, Macaulay, Froude, Freeman, Gladstone, and others. It was designed as a literary anthology that introduced readers to important essayists of the period while also showcasing strong prose style, thoughtful argument, and cultural commentary.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"984\" data-start=\"536\"\u003eThis copy is especially appealing for its polished tree calf binding with gilt tooling and its gilt prize crest for The University of Cambridge Local Examinations, showing that it was likely presented as an academic award. It also includes photographic author portraits, adding another layer of interest for collectors of Victorian literary books and prize bindings. A handsome late 19th-century volume with both decorative and literary appeal.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Title | Prose Masterpieces from Modern Essayists [d]Author | Various [d]Publisher | Hickers \u0026amp; Son [d]Date | 1896 [d]Binding | Full polished tree calf with gilt tooling and raised bands [d]Features | Cambridge Local Examinations prize crest, gilt spine decoration [d]Illustrations | Photographic author portraits [d]Provenance | University of Cambridge Local Examinations prize binding [d]Origin | London, England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The boards show some scuffing and light wear along the edges and spine ends, consistent with age and handling. The gilt crest and tooling remain bright, with minor rubbing on the raised bands. The hinges are sound and the binding is structurally solid. Internally, the pages show moderate foxing mainly confined to the preliminaries and portrait plates, with the text largely clean and legible throughout. The photographic portraits are intact and well-preserved. A good copy of a handsome Cambridge prize volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49797981864214,"sku":"AMD-0433","price":195.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/754A3C27-A97A-4820-BFD4-13915906A71F_1_105_c.jpg?v=1757886685"},{"product_id":"sir-walter-scott-poems-1849-gilt-leather-binding","title":"Mauchline Binding 1849 \"The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott\"","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003ePublished in 1849 by T. Nelson and Sons, this collection brings together Sir Walter Scott's celebrated narrative poems—including The Lay of the Last Minstrel, Marmion, and The Lady of the Lake—plus additional verses and a biographical sketch. Scott's work, penned during the Romantic period, masterfully blends adventure and emotion with deep affection for Scottish heritage and landscape. What truly sets this edition apart is its exquisite Mauchline binding, featuring gilt-embossed fern and ivy designs on leather boards with a gilt-tooled spine and gilded page edges. This lavish presentation style was favored by Victorian collectors who treasured both the artistry of fine bookbinding and the timeless poetry within. Scott's verses remain captivating tales of chivalry, history, and romance that shaped how generations imagined Scotland.\n\u003cul\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Sir Walter Scott [d]Title | Poetical Works [d]Publisher | T. Nelson and Sons [d]Date | 1849 [d]Edition | Early Nelson edition [d]Binding | Decorative gilt leather Mauchline-style with gilt-stamped fern and ivy boards [d]Features | Gilt-tooled spine, gilt edges, biographical sketch [d]Illustrations | Frontispiece and additional illustrated content [d]Dimensions | 7 in H x 4.75 in W x 1.5 in D [d]Origin | London, England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The decorative leather boards show mild rubbing at the edges and corners, with some wear around the spine extremities. The gilt fern-and-ivy design remains generally bright and distinct, with only minor fading in spots. Internally, the binding is sound, and the pages exhibit light foxing particularly near the frontispiece and title page, with the text and illustrations largely clean throughout. A good copy in an unusually attractive binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49804363137302,"sku":"AMD-0428","price":285.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/58BE429D-38A8-493F-8C14-F4666F42D824.jpg?v=1759772884"},{"product_id":"abc-xyz-bee-culture-1948-root-beekeeping-book","title":"1948 \"The ABC and XYZ of Bee Culture\" Black Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"72\" data-end=\"390\"\u003eA solid mid-century beekeeping reference from one of the most influential names in American apiculture. This 1948 printing of \u003cem data-start=\"216\" data-end=\"248\"\u003eThe ABC and XYZ of Bee Culture\u003c\/em\u003e was published by The A. I. Root Company in Medina, Ohio, and reflects decades of practical knowledge gathered and revised by the Root family.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"392\" data-end=\"795\"\u003eFirst developed by Amos Ives Root, this work grew from a simple beginner’s guide into a substantial alphabetical encyclopedia covering hive management, honey production, queen rearing, equipment, bee diseases, and much more. It was designed to be useful in real working conditions, and it remains appealing today to collectors of agricultural books, homesteading material, and the history of beekeeping.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"797\" data-end=\"1024\"\u003eThis copy is bound in black pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and a decorative bee-themed design to the front cover. A handsome and useful volume for anyone interested in bees, rural life, or practical American reference books.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Amos Ives Root and the Root Family [d]Title | The ABC and XYZ of Bee Culture [d]Publisher | The A. I. Root Company [d]Date | 1948 [d]Edition | Later revised printing [d]Binding | Black pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and bee motif [d]Illustrations | Illustrated throughout [d]Origin | Medina, Ohio [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The black pebbled boards show minor scuffing at the edges, with the gilt titles remaining bright and legible. The hinges are firm and the binding is structurally sound. The pages are slightly age-toned but free of major tears or stains, indicating careful handling over the years. A good, clean, and well-preserved copy of a well-regarded American beekeeping reference.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49804661555478,"sku":"AMD-0422","price":160.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/407FBC83-16D4-4D05-BB8E-0EC21F176E71_1_105_c.jpg?v=1759770112"},{"product_id":"joseph-strutt-sports-pastimes-england-green-calf","title":"1845 Joseph Strutt Sports \u0026 Pastimes of England Green Calf *AS-IS*","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"909\" data-start=\"0\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003ePLEASE READ CONDITION\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"909\" data-start=\"0\"\u003eThis edition of \u003cem data-end=\"66\" data-start=\"16\"\u003eThe Sports and Pastimes of the People of England\u003c\/em\u003e by Joseph Strutt likely dates to the mid-19th century (circa 1830s–1850s), though the original work was first published in 1801. Strutt (1749–1802) was an English antiquarian and illustrator who sought to document the various amusements, games, and festive customs that shaped English social life from the medieval period onward. At a time when there was a growing interest in preserving cultural traditions and exploring the nation’s past, Strutt’s study served as a pioneering effort to compile historical evidence—drawn from manuscripts, illuminated texts, and early printed works—into a single comprehensive account. His work reflects the broader antiquarian enthusiasm of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, during which scholars aimed to rescue fading folk customs and highlight the leisure pursuits that bound communities together.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1424\" data-start=\"911\"\u003eA particularly striking feature of this copy is its sumptuous green calf binding, decorated with an ornate gilt-stamped centerpiece depicting a floral urn and framed by an elaborate gilt border. The spine is richly tooled in gilt compartments, with a contrasting red title label that reads “Sports and Pastimes.” This style of binding, with its detailed gilt work and polished leather, exemplifies the Victorian taste for showpiece books, often purchased by collectors or gifted to institutions as prized volumes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1867\" data-start=\"1426\"\u003eIn essence, Strutt’s work traces how ordinary people found enjoyment through tournaments, archery, folk dances, pageants, and seasonal celebrations, presenting a lively picture of England’s communal life over the centuries. An easy way to remember its scope is that it catalogs nearly every kind of recreation—from rough rural games to more refined courtly spectacles—illustrating how these amusements evolved and influenced English culture.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Joseph Strutt [d]Title | The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England [d]Publisher | Likely London, publisher not confirmed [d]Date | Likely mid-19th century, circa 1830s to 1850s (first published 1801) [d]Edition | Later edition, exact printing not stated [d]Binding | Full green calf with ornate gilt-stamped boards and gilt-tooled spine [d]Decoration | Central gilt urn motif with decorative border, red title label [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition]\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThe condition of the book is generally satisfactory, with a delicate and fragile front cover. The green calf boards have some signs of wear along the edges and hinges, and there may be minor cracking in certain areas. However, the gilt decoration is still vivid and the spine, although slightly worn at the top and bottom, maintains its bright tooling. The red title label is still legible. Inside, the pages have typical 19th-century foxing, but the text remains legible and the binding remains strong.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49804936806678,"sku":"AMD-0418","price":525.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/DSA05450.jpg?v=1761670710"},{"product_id":"richard-yates-abbey-st-edmunds-bury-1805-half-leather","title":"1805 Abbey of St Edmund's Bury Richard Yates Illustrated","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"70\" data-end=\"548\"\u003ePublished in London in 1805, this second edition of \u003cem data-start=\"140\" data-end=\"203\"\u003eThe History and Antiquities of the Abbey of St. Edmund’s Bury\u003c\/em\u003e by Rev. Richard Yates is a substantial early antiquarian study of one of medieval England’s most important monastic sites. Yates traces the foundation, growth, and influence of the Abbey of St. Edmund in Bury St Edmunds, with attention to its religious importance, political power, and eventual decline after the Dissolution of the Monasteries.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"550\" data-end=\"1041\"\u003eWhat makes this copy especially appealing is the strong visual component. It includes a large group of illustrations gathered toward the back, adding architectural and historical interest to an already significant text. Works like this were produced at a moment when British antiquaries were actively documenting churches, monasteries, and ruins before further loss or alteration, and Yates’s book fits squarely into that early 19th-century effort to record the nation’s ecclesiastical past.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1043\" data-end=\"1355\"\u003eThis copy has been rebound in an attractive half-leather binding with gilt decoration to the spine, giving it a handsome shelf presence while preserving the text for continued use. A solid choice for collectors of English history, ecclesiastical studies, Suffolk material, or early illustrated antiquarian books.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Richard Yates, D.D., F.S.A. [d]Title | The History and Antiquities of the Abbey of St. Edmund's Bury [d]Publisher | J. Booth and J. I. Nichols [d]Date | 1805 [d]Edition | Second edition [d]Binding | Half leather over cloth boards, rebound, with gilt-decorated spine and raised bands [d]Illustrations | Numerous plates, largely toward the back [d]Origin | London, England [d]Subject | English ecclesiastical history, monastic history, Suffolk history [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The leather along the spine and corners shows minor rubbing and scuffing, with slight fading or surface marks to the cloth boards. The gilt lettering on the spine remains legible, and the raised bands and gilt ornaments retain much of their original clarity. Internally, the text block is largely intact, with scattered foxing and toning on the pages, particularly near the illustrated plates, consistent with paper from this period. The hinges appear secure, suggesting the rebind has preserved the structural integrity well. A well-preserved and respectfully maintained antiquarian volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49807626436886,"sku":"AMD-0410","price":265.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/A01BFA14-58CC-480A-B5AA-91EF049544D2_426c4574-472c-41c0-b6f8-67a6b9d4d58e.jpg?v=1759768255"},{"product_id":"sacred-songs-ancient-modern-royal-edition-hymnal","title":"\"Sacred Songs, Ancient and Modern\" Purple Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"709\"\u003eThis volume, titled \u003cem data-start=\"20\" data-end=\"123\"\u003eSacred Songs, Ancient and Modern: A Complete Collection of Sacred Vocal Music by Celebrated Composers\u003c\/em\u003e, was edited by John Hiles and published by Boosey \u0026amp; Co. at 295 Regent Street in London and 9 East 17th Street in New York. Although the book does not list a precise date, references to Boosey \u0026amp; Co. at these particular addresses and the style of the “Royal Edition” binding suggest a publication window in the late 19th or very early 20th century. John Hiles (1822–1884) was known for his editorial work on hymnody and vocal collections, so this compilation likely continued to be printed or reprinted after his death to meet ongoing demand for sacred music in a home-friendly format.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"711\" data-end=\"1429\"\u003eThe book itself is a compendium of sacred vocal pieces—ranging from older, traditional hymn tunes and anthems to more contemporary 19th-century compositions. The editor’s aim was to gather works by “celebrated composers” in one accessible volume, suitable for personal or small group singing. In Victorian and Edwardian society, music-making in the home was a popular pastime, and collections like this offered families and amateur musicians an opportunity to engage with a variety of religious music without needing multiple separate scores. This focus on sacred music reflects both the era’s strong religious culture and the prominence of parlor or drawing-room performance as a form of entertainment and devotion.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1431\" data-end=\"2166\"\u003eThe binding stands out for its decorative cloth boards, embossed with geometric and floral motifs in black and gold, and featuring a prominent gold panel on the front that reads “Sacred Songs Ancient \u0026amp; Modern.” The phrase “Royal Edition” appears near the top, crowned by a small emblem, conveying an air of prestige and perhaps implying an association with royal patronage or simply suggesting high-quality production. The spine is lettered in gilt, with the title “Sacred Songs—Ancient \u0026amp; Modern,” and the publisher’s name, Boosey \u0026amp; Co., also appears on the front board. The overall effect is a richly ornamented Victorian or Edwardian design that was both eye-catching and indicative of the era’s fondness for elaborate book covers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Title | Sacred Songs, Ancient and Modern [d]Editor | John Hiles [d]Publisher | Boosey \u0026amp; Co. [d]Date | Undated, likely late 19th or very early 20th century [d]Binding | Decorative cloth boards stamped in black and gold, Royal Edition [d]Format | Sacred vocal music collection [d]Origin | London and New York [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The cloth shows moderate wear at the spine ends and corners, with some scuffing or rubbing to the gilt and decorative areas. The front board's gold title panel remains legible and largely intact, with minor surface scratches. Internally, the pages are generally clean with some toning and occasional spotting consistent with age. The hinges appear sound and the binding is relatively secure, with no major tears or missing pages apparent. A respectable copy that retains much of its original decorative appeal.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49807645180182,"sku":"AMD-0407","price":135.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/908A7577-C13D-46A8-BEDA-3492DABCF95F_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774993901"},{"product_id":"musset-comedies-et-proverbes-2-volumes-french","title":"2 Vol. \"Comédies et Proverbes\" French Half Purple Leather Books","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"74\" data-end=\"730\"\u003eA handsome two-volume French set of \u003cem data-start=\"128\" data-end=\"151\"\u003eComédies et Proverbes\u003c\/em\u003e by Alfred de Musset, published in Paris by Librairie des Bibliophiles, E. Flammarion successeur, 26 Rue Racine. Though the exact date is not shown here, this imprint is generally associated with the late 19th or early 20th century. Musset was one of the central voices of French Romanticism, and these plays show the qualities that made him endure: quick wit, emotional intelligence, and a sharp feel for the complications of love, pride, and social convention. Collected editions like this were produced for readers who valued both literary importance and elegant presentation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"732\" data-end=\"1170\"\u003eThis set is especially appealing for its refined French half leather bindings with richly gilt-decorated spines, marbled boards, and warm brown leather corners. Each volume presents beautifully on the shelf and retains the decorative character collectors look for in turn of the century French editions. A strong choice for buyers drawn to French literature, Romantic drama, or decorative antique bindings with real substance behind them.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Alfred de Musset [d]Title | Comédies et Proverbes [d]Publisher | Librairie des Bibliophiles, E. Flammarion successeur [d]Date | Undated, likely late 19th or early 20th century [d]Format | Two volumes [d]Binding | Half leather with marbled boards and gilt-decorated spines [d]Illustrations | Frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume [d]Origin | Paris, France [d]Language | French\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The leather spines and corners show only minor scuffing or rubbing along edges and hinges, retaining much of their original gloss and crisp gilt detailing. The marbled boards are vibrant with minimal fading or surface wear. Internally, the pages are generally clean with only slight age-toning and the occasional spot of foxing, consistent with books of this vintage. The hinges are solid and the bindings are structurally sound throughout both volumes. A well-preserved and attractive set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49807712223510,"sku":"AMD-0402","price":199.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/9FF06AAD-22AD-44CB-A33B-BC0AFBE59748_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774993822"},{"product_id":"mauchline-binding-lady-of-the-lake-scott","title":"Mauchline Binding 1869 \"The Lady of the Lake\" by Sir Walter Scott","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThis collectible is a striking example of a late 19th-century Mauchline ware souvenir binding of Sir Walter Scott’s \u003cem data-start=\"116\" data-end=\"138\"\u003eThe Lady of the Lake\u003c\/em\u003e, originally published in 1810. The binding features a finely crafted wooden cover with a photographic panel that vividly captures a traditional Scottish scene, evoking the charm and rugged beauty of the Highlands. Complemented by a leather spine adorned with elegant gold tooling and finished with gilt page edges, this edition is a true reflection of the exquisite craftsmanship typical of Mauchline ware. \u003cem data-start=\"546\" data-end=\"568\"\u003eThe Lady of the Lake\u003c\/em\u003e itself is a narrative poem set in the misty Scottish Highlands, where themes of love, loyalty, and clan rivalry come to life, and even King James V appears in disguise, weaving a tale that blends historical intrigue with romantic myth. Scott’s work was written to celebrate the natural splendor and storied past of Scotland, capturing the imagination of readers during the Romantic era and inspiring a renewed interest in Scottish heritage and identity. This edition not only embodies the literary significance of Scott’s masterpiece but also serves as a unique artifact from a time when decorative bindings turned books into cherished keepsakes, making it an exceptional addition for collectors and enthusiasts of Scottish culture alike.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Sir Walter Scott [d]Title | The Lady of the Lake [d]Publisher | T. Nelson and Sons [d]Date | 1869 [d]Edition | Later Victorian gift edition [d]Binding | Mauchline ware wooden boards with leather spine and gilt tooling [d]Features | Mounted photographic view of Loch Achray and Ben Venue, gilt edges [d]Dimensions | 6.25 in H x 4 in W x 1 in D [d]Origin | London, Edinburgh, and New York [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The wooden Mauchline ware boards remain solid and retain much of their original sheen, with minor surface scuffs and light wear along the edges. The photographic panel on the front cover is clear, with only faint age-related fading and no significant scratches. The leather spine shows rubbing and fading, particularly at the head and foot, though the gilt tooling is largely intact and legible. Internally, the pages exhibit mild to moderate foxing, most noticeable on the preliminaries and near the page edges, with the text remaining clear and fully readable throughout. The gilt page edges retain their shine with only slight dulling from handling.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49807752626454,"sku":"AMD-0401","price":285.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/047FAE1B-9837-4E8A-AD30-8C5C6AE7BEBA.jpg?v=1759772922"},{"product_id":"cobbett-english-gardener-1838-half-leather","title":"1838 Cobbett English Gardener Fold-Out Plate Half Leather","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"774\" data-start=\"0\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003ePublished in London in 1838 by A. Cobbett, \u003cem data-start=\"61\" data-end=\"83\"\u003eThe English Gardener\u003c\/em\u003e is a practical guide to vegetable, fruit, and ornamental gardening by William Cobbett, the well-known English writer, farmer, and reformer. Written for everyday readers, it offers straightforward advice on planting, pruning, soil preparation, and seasonal garden work. This copy is especially appealing for its many illustrations, including a fold-out plate, and its later half leather binding with marbled boards, which gives it an attractive period look. A strong nineteenth-century gardening book with lasting appeal for collectors of horticulture and country life.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | William Cobbett [d]Title | The English Gardener [d]Publisher | A. Cobbett [d]Date | 1838 [d]Binding | Half leather with marbled boards, rebound [d]Illustrations | Highly illustrated, includes fold-out plate [d]Origin | London, England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] This copy has been rebound in half leather with marbled boards and presents well overall. The spine ends and corners show moderate rubbing, and the boards have some expected scuffing and general wear from handling, all consistent with age. Internally, there is likely the usual age toning and scattered foxing associated with a book of this period. The binding appears sound and the volume is structurally solid. The fold-out illustration is present and intact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49807870853398,"sku":"AMD-0399","price":290.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/B0E8E240-383A-480B-8304-16AAE5A37CA5_fd66bbf9-426f-452b-971c-12aba4f509e6.jpg?v=1759771269"},{"product_id":"highways-byways-sussex-1912-red-leather","title":"1912 \"Highways and Byways in Sussex\" Red Full Leather Prize Binding Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"411\"\u003eThis 1912 edition of \u003cem data-start=\"39\" data-end=\"70\" data-is-only-node=\"\"\u003eHighways and Byways in Sussex\u003c\/em\u003e by E. V. Lucas is a charming Edwardian travel book that explores the towns, countryside, and history of Sussex with illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs. Published by Macmillan, it combines local lore, scenic writing, and topographical interest in a format that remains highly appealing to collectors of English travel and regional history.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"413\" data-end=\"683\"\u003eThis copy stands out for its red leather prize-style binding, gilt-stamped on the front board with the crest of The Royal Drawing Society. With its decorative spine, black title label, and illustrated text, it offers both strong shelf presence and readable period charm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | E. V. Lucas [d]Illustrator | Frederick L. Griggs [d]Title | Highways and Byways in Sussex [d]Publisher | Macmillan \u0026amp; Co., Ltd. [d]Date | 1912 [d]Binding | Full red leather prize binding with gilt Royal Drawing Society crest [d]Illustrations | Black-and-white illustrations throughout by Frederick L. Griggs [d]Origin | London, England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The red leather boards are generally well-preserved, with minor scuffing or rubbing at the corners and along the spine edges. The gilt tooling and Royal Drawing Society crest remain bright and clear, with slight wear noticeable on the raised bands where handling is most frequent. Internally, the pages are clean with light toning typical of the period and occasional minor foxing near the illustrated plates. The hinges appear sound and the binding is structurally stable. A fine and visually appealing copy of a well-regarded Edwardian travel title in an uncommonly attractive presentation binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49808029810966,"sku":"AMD-0393","price":235.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/6D449F81-0998-41BC-BCF2-4E3FF466973A.jpg?v=1759769937"},{"product_id":"hallam-middle-ages-victorian-full-calf-history","title":"1869 \"View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages\" Full Brown Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"70\" data-end=\"640\"\u003eHenry Hallam’s \u003cem data-start=\"103\" data-end=\"155\"\u003eView of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages\u003c\/em\u003e is one of the foundational historical studies of medieval Europe, first published in 1818 and widely reprinted throughout the 19th century. This copy, published by John Murray in London, reflects the long life of a book that helped shape how Victorian readers understood the medieval past. Hallam surveys the institutions, laws, churches, monarchies, and social structures that defined Europe after the fall of Rome, tracing the gradual formation of the political world that followed.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"642\" data-end=\"1053\"\u003eWhat made Hallam important was his method. Rather than treating the Middle Ages as a dark and distant interval, he examined it as the framework from which later European government and society emerged. His work appealed to readers interested in constitutional history, legal development, and the roots of modern Europe, especially in a century deeply concerned with political reform and the lessons of the past.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1055\" data-end=\"1496\"\u003eThis copy has the solid, handsome look of a serious Victorian library book. Bound in full calf with gilt ruling to the boards, a decorated spine, and a black leather title label lettered in gilt, it carries the restrained elegance associated with 19th-century scholarly bindings. A strong decorative and intellectual presence on the shelf, it will appeal to collectors of European history, medieval studies, and finely bound Victorian books.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Henry Hallam [d]Title | View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages [d]Publisher | John Murray [d]Date | Mid to late 19th century edition [d]Binding | Full calf with gilt ruled boards and gilt tooled spine [d]Origin | London, England [d]Genre | European history, medieval history, Victorian scholarship [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The leather boards show scuffing and a few stains, most notably on the front cover. The spine shows rubbing at the head and tail, and the gilt decoration has dulled slightly in areas of frequent handling. Internally, the pages display scattered foxing, particularly on the preliminary leaves and blank pages near the engraved title, which is common in 19th-century paper stock. The text itself remains clear and fully legible throughout. There may be minor cracking along the inner hinges, though the binding appears reasonably secure. An honest working copy of an important Victorian historical text in a handsome period binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49808031777046,"sku":"AMD-0392","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/3A0E18EE-FB69-48A4-9D85-FC79B58FBC08_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774993453"},{"product_id":"rosenbaum-waterloo-1923-full-leather","title":"1923 \"The Causes for the Loss of the Battle of Waterloo\" Fine Binding, Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"817\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003ePrivately printed in 1923, \u003cem data-start=\"56\" data-end=\"107\" data-is-only-node=\"\"\u003eThe Causes for the Loss of the Battle of Waterloo\u003c\/em\u003e by S. G. Rosenbaum is a concise military study of Napoleon’s final defeat. Rather than giving a full narrative history, Rosenbaum focuses on the specific factors that shaped the outcome at Waterloo, including failed maneuvers, poor coordination, weather conditions, and Napoleon’s own limitations on the day of battle. Written in the years after World War I, it reflects a period of renewed interest in leadership, battlefield strategy, and the reasons campaigns succeed or fail. This copy is especially appealing for its ornate full leather binding with bright gilt tooling, giving a specialized historical work a notably handsome presentation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | S. G. Rosenbaum [d]Title | The Causes for the Loss of the Battle of Waterloo [d]Publisher | Privately printed [d]Date | 1923 [d]Binding | Full leather with extensive gilt-tooled covers and spine [d]Origin | England [d]Subject | Napoleonic history, Battle of Waterloo, military analysis [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The leather boards remain largely vibrant, with minor rubbing or scuffing along the edges and corners consistent with age. The gilt tooling and lettering appear crisp, with only slight fading in areas of frequent handling. Internally, the pages show mild age-toning and occasional foxing, particularly near the preliminary leaves, both common in books of this period. The binding is generally secure, but the front cover has begun to separate at the top hinge, which is visible in the photographs. This should be noted by prospective buyers and is reflected in the price.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49808036561174,"sku":"AMD-0391","price":275.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/5140C6A7-7957-4834-A303-0EB01BBB68AD_1_105_c.jpg?v=1757894636"},{"product_id":"1908-british-sports-full-red-leather-book","title":"1916 “British Sports: Yachting and Rowing\" XL Full Morocco Red Leather Book, First Edition","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"138\" data-end=\"710\" class=\"\"\u003eThis 1916 edition of \u003cem data-start=\"159\" data-end=\"210\"\u003eBritish Sports and Sportsmen: Yachting and Rowing\u003c\/em\u003e is a beautifully crafted volume that offers a rare glimpse into the world of elite British sport during the Edwardian era. Lavishly bound in full red Morocco leather with ornate gilt borders, raised bands, and marbled endpapers with gilt dentelle detailing, it was designed as both a reference and a showpiece. The book opens with a portrait of King Edward VII, a devoted yachtsman and member of the Royal Yacht Squadron, setting the tone for the aristocratic sporting traditions covered throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"712\" data-end=\"1236\" class=\"\"\u003eInside, the volume features dozens of rich photogravure plates—far superior to standard printing of the time—showing elegant racing yachts, regattas, and rowing events. You'll also find full-page portraits and biographical sketches of the men who defined the sport during this period: admirals, members of parliament, lords, and other figures from Britain’s upper class. This wasn’t just a book about sport—it was also a subtle social register, capturing a moment when leisure, competition, and status were deeply connected.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1238\" data-end=\"1654\" class=\"\"\u003eCompiled and edited by “The Sportsman,” the text offers insight into the culture of yachting and rowing, from clubs and rules to events like the Henley Royal Regatta. As part of the \u003cem data-start=\"1420\" data-end=\"1450\"\u003eBritish Sports and Sportsmen\u003c\/em\u003e series, this volume was published in a limited run for a select audience. These books were privately printed on high-quality paper and bound by hand—far from mass-produced, and increasingly scarce today.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1656\" data-end=\"1789\" class=\"\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"1656\" data-end=\"1789\"\u003eFirst and only edition, published in 1916 as part of a privately printed, limited-run series. No subsequent reprints were issued.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Title | British Sports and Sportsmen: Yachting and Rowing [d]Author | Compiled and edited by \"The Sportsman\" [d]Publisher | Privately printed, limited run [d]Date | 1916 [d]Edition | First and only edition [d]Binding | Full red Morocco leather with ornate gilt borders, raised bands, and gilt dentelle detailing [d]Dimensions | 15.25 in H x 11 in W x 2 in D [d]Illustrations | Dozens of photogravure plates, full-page portraits [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The binding is tight and the leather remains in very good condition, with only minor rubbing consistent with age and handling. Some foxing is present on the tissue guards, which is common and expected in books of this period and does not affect the plates or text pages. The pages are clean and bright throughout. A very good copy of a scarce and handsomely produced volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49811027067158,"sku":"AMD-0387","price":450.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/B83D1045-B2A7-4412-B768-372F33BFD452_1_105_c.jpg?v=1759770022"},{"product_id":"abraham-surgeons-log-1916-half-leather","title":"1916 \"The Surgeon’s Log\" Green Half Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"63\" data-end=\"479\"\u003ePublished in 1916 by Chapman \u0026amp; Hall in London, this ninth edition of \u003cem data-start=\"150\" data-end=\"198\"\u003eThe Surgeon’s Log: Impressions of the Far East\u003c\/em\u003e by J. Johnston Abraham blends travel narrative with medical memoir at the height of the British imperial era. Abraham records his experiences as a surgeon abroad, combining personal observation with commentary on the places, people, and customs he encountered across the Far East.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"481\" data-end=\"819\"\u003eBooks like this appealed to early 20th-century readers interested in travel, medicine, and life beyond Europe. Abraham’s account offers a useful period view of cross-cultural encounter through the eyes of a British physician, and it remains an engaging piece for collectors of travel writing, medical history, and imperial-era nonfiction.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"821\" data-end=\"1133\"\u003eThis copy is especially attractive in a half-leather binding with green leather spine and corners, matching green cloth boards, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, and eight illustrations. A strong decorative and readable volume for collectors of Far East travel, Edwardian memoir, or antique medical books.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | J. Johnston Abraham [d]Title | The Surgeon's Log: Impressions of the Far East [d]Publisher | Chapman \u0026amp; Hall, Ltd. [d]Date | 1916 [d]Edition | Ninth edition [d]Binding | Half green leather with green cloth boards [d]Dimensions | Single volume [d]Illustrations | Eight illustrated plates [d]Origin | London, England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The leather spine and corners show minor rubbing at the edges, consistent with age and handling, and the hinges remain sturdy. The gilt spine lettering is still legible and bright. The marbled endpapers retain their color well, with some age-toning at the edges. Internally, the pages show moderate tanning typical of books from this period, with only occasional foxing. The eight illustrated plates are intact and clear. Minor tears or chips appear to be confined to the preliminary pages. A well-preserved and attractive copy overall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49812490912022,"sku":"AMD-0385","price":145.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/EC76EB96-553A-447E-81E5-4E2B5B6C9499.jpg?v=1757894528"},{"product_id":"language-sentiment-flowers-victorian-cloth-book","title":"The Language and Sentiment of Flowers Victorian Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1496\" data-start=\"920\"\u003eA charming Victorian floral symbolism book in a small salmon pink cloth binding, \u003cem data-end=\"1067\" data-start=\"1028\"\u003eThe Language and Sentiment of Flowers\u003c\/em\u003e was published by Frederick Warne and Co. as part of the firm’s popular gift and reference books. Its decorative black stamped cover, gilt lettering, and gilt top edge give it strong visual appeal, and the compact square format makes it especially attractive for display. Books on the language of flowers were widely loved in the 19th century, when flowers carried coded meanings tied to love, friendship, remembrance, and grief.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1999\" data-start=\"1498\"\u003eThis book was created to help readers understand those meanings, pairing floral symbolism with selected poetry and original illustrations printed in colors and gold. It offers a very appealing mix of sentiment, design, and Victorian social history in a format that feels both intimate and decorative.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Title | The Language and Sentiment of Flowers [d]Author | Compiled and edited by L. V. [d]Publisher | Frederick Warne and Co. [d]Date | Undated, likely late 19th century [d]Edition | Warne's Handy Books series [d]Binding | Salmon pink cloth with black stamped floral decoration and gilt lettering [d]Dimensions | 5.25 in H x 5.25 in W x 0.5 in D [d]Illustrations | Original illustrations printed in colors and gold [d]Origin | London and New York [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The salmon pink cloth binding remains attractive overall, with rubbing and light wear at the edges and corners consistent with age and handling. The black stamped floral decoration and gilt lettering remain visible, and the gilt top edge is still present. The spine shows expected wear for a small cloth book of this period. Internally, the pages have mild toning and some foxing, both consistent with age. A good, presentable copy of a desirable Victorian title.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49812511097110,"sku":"AMD-0384","price":130.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/F3ECE0B0-540D-41CC-BF6A-42E1CD7B420A.jpg?v=1774374816"},{"product_id":"n-the-service-of-the-king-victorian","title":"\"In the Service of the King\" Baby Blue Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"457\" data-start=\"73\"\u003eA charming late Victorian devotional volume in a particularly appealing floral cloth binding, \u003cem data-end=\"213\" data-start=\"185\"\u003eIn the Service of the King\u003c\/em\u003e brings together religious verse centered on faith, Christian duty, and spiritual devotion. Published by Groombridge \u0026amp; Sons of London, likely in the 1890s, it reflects the strong appetite for uplifting religious reading in 19th-century Britain.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"776\" data-start=\"459\"\u003eThe collection includes poems by F. R. Havergal, C. Murray, E. S. Elliott, and others, written to encourage piety, reflection, and a life of service to Christ. Books like this were often kept in the home for quiet reading or given as meaningful gift books, and this example still carries that warm Victorian presence.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1091\" data-start=\"778\"\u003eIts pale green cloth binding is one of its best features, decorated with an ornate floral design in rich autumnal tones and a decorative title panel to the front board. Small in size and easy to display, it is a lovely choice for collectors of Victorian bindings, devotional books, and decorative antique volumes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Title | In the Service of the King [d]Author | F. R. Havergal, C. Murray, E. S. Elliott, and others [d]Publisher | Groombridge \u0026amp; Sons [d]Date | Circa 1890s [d]Binding | Decorative green cloth, hardcover [d]Origin | London, England [d]Genre | Victorian devotional poetry [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The green cloth cover retains its color well, with minor rubbing at the edges and corners consistent with age and handling. The floral stamped design and title panel remain crisp with minimal fading, suggesting the book was treated carefully over its life. Internally, the pages show typical age-toning throughout, and occasional foxing may be present. The binding is solid with hinges intact. A good, honest copy of a late Victorian devotional volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49812529021206,"sku":"AMD-0383","price":135.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/47D9180E-9012-4BDE-B4BE-8F0718195094.jpg?v=1759767653"},{"product_id":"ingoldsby-legends-1905-prize-binding-oxford","title":"1905 Ingoldsby Legends Oxford Edition Prize Binding","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"401\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThis 1905 Oxford Edition of \u003cem data-start=\"28\" data-end=\"73\"\u003eThe Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels\u003c\/em\u003e by Richard Harris Barham is a handsome full leather prize binding, decorated in gilt with the school crest of Paddington and Maida Vale High School. First published in the 19th century, Barham’s lively collection of humorous, mildly gothic tales remained popular well into the Edwardian period. With blue marbled endpapers, a frontispiece portrait, and illustrations throughout, this copy offers strong decorative appeal along with literary charm. A distinctive volume for collectors of prize bindings, folklore, and classic English humor.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Richard Harris Barham (writing as Thomas Ingoldsby) [d]Title | The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels [d]Publisher | Henry Frowde [d]Date | 1905 [d]Edition | Oxford Edition [d]Binding | Full leather prize binding, gilt tooling, raised bands, decorative spine, blue marbled endpapers [d]Illustrations | Frontispiece portrait and additional illustrations throughout [d]Provenance | Prize binding of Paddington and Maida Vale High School, Girls Public Day School Trust [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | Oxford and London [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] This copy is in very good condition. The leather shows only minor rubbing at the corners and along the spine edges, and the gilt decoration remains clear and bright throughout. The binding is firm, and the blue marbled endpapers retain their vivid coloration. Internally, the pages show expected light toning and occasional foxing consistent with a book of this period. A well-preserved and visually appealing copy overall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49812582760726,"sku":"AMD-0380","price":195.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/B59F27C6-0647-487B-B765-2F1FC3730B96_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774993032"},{"product_id":"1726-the-guardian-addison-steele-2-volumes","title":"2 Volumes 1726 \"The Guardian\" Brown Full Leather Books","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003eThe Guardian, first published by Joseph Addison and Richard Steele in 1713, followed their earlier successes with The Tatler and The Spectator. This two-volume set, labeled as the “Fourth Edition” from 1726 and printed by J. Tonson in London, is an early 18th-century reprint of their collected essays. The Guardian offered moral, literary, and social reflections designed to encourage polite conversation and virtuous living, reflecting Addison and Steele’s goal to educate and refine readers through engaging writing. At a time when coffeehouses were centers of lively debate and the middle class sought thoughtful yet entertaining reading, these essays covered topics from literary critique to social behavior and politics, blending wit with moral guidance. Though shorter-lived than The Spectator, The Guardian played a key role in the English Enlightenment. This edition is also notable for its beautiful polished calf leather binding with gilt spine detailing, raised bands, and red-speckled edges—classic features of 18th-century craftsmanship. Personal touches like bookplates and inscriptions reveal the volumes’ history of ownership. In essence, this 1726 two-volume set not only preserves an important literary work but also showcases the elegance of Georgian bookbinding.\n\u003cul data-start=\"2196\" data-end=\"2768\"\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Joseph Addison and Richard Steele [d]Title | The Guardian [d]Publisher | J. Tonson [d]Date | 1726 [d]Edition | Fourth Edition [d]Binding | Polished calf leather, raised bands, gilt spine tooling, red-speckled edges [d]Volumes | Complete set in 2 volumes [d]Dimensions | 6.5 in H x 4 in W x 1 in D [d]Provenance | Bookplates and inscriptions present [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | London [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] Both volumes are in good antiquarian condition. The calf covers show wear consistent with age, including rubbing to the edges, corners, and spine ends. The gilt tooling and raised bands are dulled in places but remain visible and contribute to the set's classic appearance. The hinges are delicate but functional. Internally, the pages show light browning and occasional foxing typical of eighteenth-century paper, and the text remains legible throughout. The bookplates and inscriptions inside add to the sense of continuous historical ownership. A well-preserved and characterful set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49812761772310,"sku":"AMD-0376","price":340.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/DE36DC6D-9B7A-4974-B2FE-FA9C85F1A6FF_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774631655"},{"product_id":"sellar-roman-poets-of-the-republic-oxford","title":"1839 \"The Roman Poets of the Republic\" Brown Full Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1485\" data-start=\"1049\"\u003eA handsome Oxford classical study in an attractive leather binding, \u003cem data-end=\"1168\" data-start=\"1135\"\u003eThe Roman Poets of the Republic\u003c\/em\u003e by W. Y. Sellar brings together literary criticism, classical history, and the academic culture of British scholarship. Sellar examines the development of Roman poetry through major figures of the Republican period, helping readers trace how Latin literature evolved alongside Rome’s political and intellectual life.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1881\" data-start=\"1487\"\u003eWorks like this were central to serious classical education in Britain, when Latin authors formed the backbone of school and university study. Sellar wrote for readers who wanted more than translation alone. His aim was to place Roman poetry in its historical setting and show how writers such as Plautus, Terence, Lucretius, and Catullus reflected the changing character of Roman civilization.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"2213\" data-start=\"1883\"\u003eThis copy also has strong shelf presence. The warm brown leather binding, gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, and marbled endpapers give it the look of a well-made academic volume intended for long use. It works equally well for a classics collection, a traditional library, or a decorative interior with an old-world scholarly feel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | W. Y. Sellar [d]Title | The Roman Poets of the Republic [d]Publisher | Clarendon Press [d]Date | As stated: 1839 (date requires confirmation) [d]Binding | Brown leather with gilt tooling, raised bands, marbled endpapers [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | Oxford [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The volume is in very good condition for its age. The leather binding shows minor wear and scuffing along the edges but remains intact, with gilt decorations still clear and the raised bands well preserved. The spine is firm. Internally, the pages show light toning and occasional foxing consistent with a volume of this period, and the text remains sharp and fully legible throughout. A handsome and well-made copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49812783890710,"sku":"AMD-0375","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/771A2094-EF31-44B7-BCA9-27C2E4D0CC07_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774638210"},{"product_id":"corelli-delicia-other-stories-1907","title":"1907 \"Delicia\" Brown Half Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"534\" data-start=\"79\"\u003eMarie Corelli was one of the most widely read novelists of her day, and this 1907 London edition of \u003cem data-end=\"224\" data-start=\"197\"\u003eDelicia and Other Stories\u003c\/em\u003e captures the kind of emotionally charged, morally focused fiction that made her so popular with late Victorian and Edwardian readers. Published by Archibald Constable \u0026amp; Co., the volume brings together a group of short stories shaped by Corelli’s familiar themes of love, conscience, faith, and human struggle.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"862\" data-start=\"536\"\u003eWhat makes this copy especially appealing is its binding. It is handsomely bound in half brown leather with green cloth boards, raised bands, and gilt tooling to the spine, with the date stamped at the foot. It has the look of a more refined private library copy, offering both literary interest and decorative shelf presence.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"2113\" data-start=\"1786\"\u003eIn essence, \u003cem data-end=\"1825\" data-start=\"1798\"\u003eDelicia and Other Stories\u003c\/em\u003e presents a series of short narratives that blend romantic plotlines with moral and spiritual elements. It can be remembered simply as a Marie Corelli collection that epitomizes early twentieth-century popular fiction, combining dramatic storytelling with a keen interest in moral uplift.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Marie Corelli [d]Title | Delicia and Other Stories [d]Publisher | Archibald Constable and Co. [d]Date | 1907 [d]Binding | Half brown leather over green cloth boards, raised bands, gilt-tooled spine, date stamped at foot of spine [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | London [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The binding is intact and secure, with minor rubbing along the edges and hinges consistent with age. The gilt lettering on the spine remains clear, and the cloth boards are relatively clean. Internally, the volume exhibits noticeable foxing throughout, most concentrated toward the front matter, including the title page and early leaves. The text remains fully legible throughout despite the foxing. An attractive copy overall, with honest wear appropriate to an Edwardian binding of this age.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49812788478230,"sku":"AMD-0374","price":165.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/DB52B4AF-2AF9-4856-885C-997BF5998560.jpg?v=1759769751"},{"product_id":"robert-burns-poetical-works-1919-leather-prize-binding","title":"1919 \"The Poetical Works of Robert Burns\" Brown Full Leather Prize Binding Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"74\" data-end=\"506\"\u003eThis 1919 edition of The Poetical Works of Robert Burns, published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press and edited by J. Logie Robertson, brings together the poems of Scotland’s national bard in a handsome early 20th-century prize binding. It includes Burns’s best-known works along with notes, a glossary, and helpful reference material that made his Scots dialect more accessible to later readers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"508\" data-end=\"920\"\u003eBurns’s writing remains deeply appealing for its wit, warmth, and clear sense of place. His poems move easily from rural life and song to love, humor, and sharp social observation. This copy is especially appealing for its presentation binding, with brown leather boards, gilt decoration, a crest stamped on the front cover, and a 1923 Sedbergh School prize inscription that gives it added character and context.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Robert Burns [d]Editor | J. Logie Robertson, M.A. [d]Title | The Poetical Works of Robert Burns [d]Publisher | Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press [d]Date | 1919 [d]Binding | Brown leather prize binding, gilt tooling, gilt-stamped crest on front board, black spine label, marbled endpapers [d]Provenance | Sedbergh School prize award, dated 1923 [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | London [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The volume is generally well preserved. The leather boards show minor scuffing but retain a pleasant patina, and the gilt crest and tooling remain distinct. The hinges are solid and the binding secure. Internally, there is light foxing and toning on the pages, consistent with a book of this period, but the text is clean and fully readable throughout. The prize inscription and bookplate on the front endpapers are present and legible. An attractive and well-maintained example of an early twentieth-century prize binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49812793065750,"sku":"AMD-0373","price":165.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/DC03801A-88EC-482A-939F-4EF6330F543E.jpg?v=1757894234"},{"product_id":"tea-table-miscellany-allan-ramsay-1871-half-leather","title":"2 Volumes 1871 \"A Collection of Choice Songs Scots \u0026 English\" Purple Half Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"645\"\u003eThis two-volume anthology, titled \u003cem data-start=\"34\" data-end=\"122\"\u003eThe Tea-Table Miscellany: A Collection of Choice Songs Scots \u0026amp; English by Allan Ramsay\u003c\/em\u003e, is dated 1871 and was published in Glasgow by John Crum on St. Vincent Street. Although Ramsay’s original compilation first appeared in the early 18th century, this reprint reflects the continued popularity and cultural significance of the collection well into the late 19th century. The work brings together a diverse array of Scottish and English songs—including ballads, love tunes, and other lyrical pieces—designed for social enjoyment at gatherings, thereby preserving a rich tradition of oral and musical heritage.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"647\" data-end=\"1325\"\u003eAllan Ramsay compiled this miscellany with the dual purpose of celebrating Scotland’s musical and poetic legacy and bridging the gap between oral tradition and the emerging print culture. The collection was intended not only to entertain but also to document and legitimize the folk traditions of Scotland and England, especially during a period marked by growing national sentiment and interest in local dialects and customs. The historical context of this reprint is rooted in the post-Union era, when there was a revived appreciation for the distinct cultural identities of Scotland and England, a sentiment that was further amplified by the Romantic and Victorian movements.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1327\" data-end=\"1826\"\u003eThe binding of these volumes is both elegant and historically significant. They are bound in half leather with marbled paper boards, featuring intricate gilt tooling with floral and heart-shaped motifs along the raised bands of the spine, and matching marbled endpapers that complete the refined aesthetic. This type of binding was popular among collectors and libraries in the 19th century, underscoring the care and quality that went into both the production and the preservation of these volumes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1828\" data-end=\"2677\" data-is-last-node=\"\" data-is-only-node=\"\"\u003eOverall, \u003cem data-start=\"1837\" data-end=\"1863\"\u003eThe Tea-Table Miscellany\u003c\/em\u003e stands as a testament to the enduring appeal of traditional Scottish and English song. It captures a snapshot of a bygone era where music and poetry played a central role in social life, offering a window into the cultural history of the British Isles. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Allan Ramsay [d]Title | The Tea-Table Miscellany: A Collection of Choice Songs Scots and English [d]Publisher | John Crum [d]Date | 1871 (reprint of early 18th-century work) [d]Binding | Half leather with marbled paper boards, raised bands, gilt floral spine tooling, marbled endpapers [d]Volumes | Complete in 2 volumes [d]Origin | Scotland [d]Place of Publication | Glasgow [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] Both volumes are well preserved. The half leather bindings retain much of their original luster, with minor scuffs and edge rubbing consistent with careful use over time. The gilt tooling remains vivid, and the marbled boards and endpapers are largely intact. Internally, the pages show only slight foxing and toning appropriate to their age, and the text remains fully legible throughout. The structure of both volumes is sound. A clean and attractive set in honest condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49816508039446,"sku":"AMD-0369","price":325.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/8D155CA5-7DCA-4091-88BC-AF4A4F8B21CB.jpg?v=1757894133"},{"product_id":"1796-montagu-ancient-republics-half-leather","title":"1796 \"Reflections on the Rise and Fall of the Ancient Republics\" Brown Half Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"877\" data-start=\"0\"\u003ePublished in 1796 in London by A. Millar and T. Cadell, this third edition of Edward Wortley Montagu’s \u003cem data-end=\"209\" data-start=\"103\"\u003eReflections on the Rise and Fall of the Ancient Republics: Adapted to the Present State of Great Britain\u003c\/em\u003e emerged at a time when Enlightenment ideals and the turbulence of the American Revolutionary War sharpened public debate over governance, constitutional balance, and civic responsibility. Montagu’s treatise delves into the histories of several ancient republics—including Sparta, Athens, Carthage, and Rome—to highlight the successes and failures of their political systems. He writes with the intention of drawing instructive parallels between the collapses of these once–powerful states and the vulnerabilities inherent in contemporary British government, urging statesmen and the educated public to learn from antiquity in order to safeguard their nation’s future.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"1591\" data-start=\"879\"\u003eThe book serves as a comprehensive political commentary, examining the virtues and vices that determined the fate of historic republics, and it reflects Montagu’s desire to foster a more balanced and enduring constitutional framework in Britain. By identifying where ancient political systems faltered—whether through internal strife, corruption, or the erosion of civic virtue—Montagu provides a cautionary exploration meant to serve as both a moral and practical guide to modern governance. His work is not only a historical survey but also a deliberate reminder to maintain vigilance over the mechanisms of power, ensuring that the values of prudence and responsibility continue to shape the nation's destiny.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"2146\" data-start=\"1593\"\u003eArtistically, this particular copy is noted for its refined half-leather binding, featuring intricately marbled paper over the boards that evoke an 18th-century aesthetic. The decorative design is enhanced by a spine with raised gilt tooling and a contrasting leather label adorned with elegant lettering—a style that both underscores the book’s historical significance and appeals to collectors and bibliophiles. Such bindings were prized for their durability and artistic merit, reflecting both the craftsmanship and the cultural values of the period.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Edward Wortley Montagu [d]Title | Reflections on the Rise and Fall of the Ancient Republics [d]Publisher | A. Millar and T. Cadell [d]Date | 1796 [d]Edition | Third edition [d]Binding | Half leather with marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine tooling, contrasting spine label [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | London [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] This copy shows a handsome patina appropriate to its age, with modest edge wear and rubbing consistent with a well-used volume from the period. The binding remains secure, and the gilt spine detailing is clearly visible despite minor wear along the hinges and some subtle cracking in certain areas. The marbled boards and leather cover show light scuffing and bumped corners. Internally, the text is clean and legible throughout, with expected toning and sporadic foxing consistent with a volume of this age. A robust and appealing example of late eighteenth-century bookmaking.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49905328193814,"sku":"AMD-0337","price":195.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/DSC08366.jpg?v=1759768320"},{"product_id":"1902-the-rebel-of-the-school-cloth","title":"1902 \"The Rebel of the School\" Red Cloth Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"709\" data-start=\"0\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\nThis 1902 edition of \"The Rebel of the School\" represents L. T. Meade's astute contribution to the genre of girls' literature during a pivotal era of changing feminine ideals. Jointly issued by W. \u0026amp; R. Chambers of London\/Edinburgh and J. B. Lippincott of Philadelphia, the volume exemplifies transatlantic literary exchange at the dawn of the twentieth century. Meade, born Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith, crafts a narrative centered on a defiant young heroine navigating the complex social ecosystem of an all-girls educational institution, deftly exploring themes of moral development and interpersonal dynamics. The book's distinctive scarlet cloth binding, adorned with an arresting yellow and black illustration, epitomizes the aesthetic sensibilities of late Victorian and Edwardian publishing. W. Rainey's interior illustrations further elevate the narrative experience, creating a harmonious marriage of literary and visual artistry characteristic of premium juvenile literature from this refined period.\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"2250\" data-start=\"1673\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"2250\" data-start=\"1673\"\u003eOverall, the text provides a lively narrative following the “rebel” heroine’s misadventures and the eventual lessons learned in friendship, responsibility, and compassion. Meade’s writing style weaves together light-hearted humor with moments of drama, maintaining a pace that is accessible for younger readers yet still entertaining for adults interested in early twentieth-century children’s literature. The novel also provides subtle insights into the changing expectations for girls and young women in educational institutions and wider society during the Edwardian period.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | L. T. Meade [d]Title | The Rebel of the School [d]Publisher | W. and R. Chambers (London and Edinburgh) and J. B. Lippincott (Philadelphia) [d]Date | 1902 [d]Binding | Scarlet cloth with yellow and black illustrated boards [d]Illustrations | Interior illustrations by W. Rainey [d]Provenance | Inscription dated September 1910 [d]Origin | England and United States [d]Place of Publication | London, Edinburgh, and Philadelphia [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The red cloth cover retains much of its color and vibrancy, with rubbing and minor fraying along the edges and corners consistent with frequent handling over more than a century. The lettering on the spine and front board remains generally clear, with slight dulling from use. Internally, the pages show typical toning with scattered foxing and light soiling from age. The September 1910 inscription is present and legible, adding personal history and provenance to the copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch4 data-end=\"801\" data-start=\"0\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49905368531222,"sku":"AMD-0336","price":95.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/9980CC69-BA1D-4BD1-9464-2F721EFD6981_1_105_c.jpg?v=1757894074"},{"product_id":"peter-great-memoir-antique-leather-biography","title":"Peter the Great Memoir 5th Ed c1830s Leather Biography","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"812\" data-start=\"0\"\u003eThis is a beautifully preserved 19th-century volume titled \u003cem data-end=\"100\" data-start=\"59\"\u003eA Memoir of the Life of Peter the Great\u003c\/em\u003e, published in London by John Murray and Thomas Tegg. Likely printed between 1835 and 1845, this is the fifth edition of a concise yet compelling biography of Peter the Great, Tsar of Russia. The book explores his early life, the power struggles surrounding his ascension, his sweeping reforms to modernize Russia, and his transformative travels to Western Europe. Notably, it highlights Peter’s time in Holland and England, where he studied shipbuilding and diplomacy to bring Western innovations back to Russia. Written during a time when British readers were captivated by tales of empire-building and enlightened monarchs, this biography reflects 19th-century interest in strong leadership and modernization.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"1712\" data-start=\"814\"\u003eThe book is elegantly bound with a richly gilt-decorated spine featuring five raised bands and a red leather title label, typical of high-quality bindings from the period. The marbled paper boards, paired with a quarter leather binding, add to its visual appeal, and the matching marbled fore-edges and endpapers show an attention to craftsmanship. A standout detail is the bookplate of Francis Marion Crawford, a well-known 19th-century American novelist, suggesting a notable provenance. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Title | A Memoir of the Life of Peter the Great [d]Publisher | John Murray and Thomas Tegg [d]Date | Circa 1835 to 1845 [d]Edition | Fifth Edition [d]Binding | Quarter leather with marbled paper boards, gilt-decorated spine, five raised bands, red leather title label, marbled fore-edges, marbled endpapers [d]Illustrations | Engraved frontispiece portrait of Peter the Great [d]Dimensions | 6 in H x 4 in W [d]Provenance | Bookplate of Francis Marion Crawford, American novelist [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | London [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] This copy is in very good condition for its age. The exterior is striking, with the gilt spine decoration remaining attractive and the marbled boards holding their pattern well. Internally, the book is structurally sound with light foxing throughout, most noticeable on the frontispiece and title page, consistent with a volume of this period. The engraved portrait of Peter the Great remains bold and detailed. A stable and handsome copy with notable provenance.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49911879729430,"sku":"AMD-0333","price":225.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/EEB7D26E-9902-4768-9455-D52170C00519_1_105_c.jpg?v=1757894048"},{"product_id":"1897-pizarro-towle-red-leather-heroes-history","title":"1897 Pizarro Heroes of History Red Leather Biography","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"920\" class=\"\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThis beautifully bound 1897 edition of \u003cem data-start=\"395\" data-end=\"434\"\u003ePizarro: His Adventures and Conquests\u003c\/em\u003e by George M. Towle is a striking addition to any antique library or curated decorative shelf. Published by T. Nelson and Sons as part of the \"Heroes of History\" series, this book tells the dramatic story of Francisco Pizarro, the Spanish conquistador who led the conquest of the Inca Empire in the 16th century. Written during a time when colonial expeditions were viewed as bold adventures, this biography presents a romanticized but vivid account of exploration, conquest, and empire-building. Towle’s narrative is both accessible and action-packed, capturing the ambition and ruthlessness that shaped a pivotal chapter in global history. The frontispiece features an engraving of Pizarro himself, adding visual depth to the story. This edition is made even more special by its luxurious full crimson leather binding, richly decorated with ornate gilt tooling on the spine and covers, making it just as captivating on the outside as it is within. Whether you're a history lover, antique collector, or someone drawn to beautifully crafted books, this volume offers enduring charm and rich storytelling.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | George M. Towle [d]Title | Pizarro: His Adventures and Conquests [d]Publisher | T. Nelson and Sons [d]Date | 1897 [d]Series | Heroes of History [d]Binding | Full crimson leather with ornate gilt tooling on spine and boards [d]Illustrations | Engraved frontispiece portrait of Pizarro [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | London [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] This copy is in very good condition for its age. The binding is tight and the crimson leather remains vibrant, with the gilt tooling clear and luminous on both the spine and boards. Light wear is present at the spine ends and corners, consistent with careful handling over more than a century. Two faint foxing spots appear near the inner margin of the title page but do not affect readability or display. The engraved frontispiece is crisp and well preserved throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49911883432214,"sku":"AMD-0332","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/48068D5E-751E-4B14-934F-9AE401617E72_1_105_c.jpg?v=1759769544"},{"product_id":"1905-wellington-biography-tree-calf-prize-binding","title":"1905 Wellington Biography Tree Calf Prize Binding Military History","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"0\" data-end=\"791\" class=\"\"\u003ePublished in 1905 by G.P. Putnam’s Sons, \u003cem data-start=\"41\" data-end=\"125\"\u003eWellington: Soldier and Statesman and the Revival of the Military Power of England\u003c\/em\u003e by William O’Connor Morris is a comprehensive biography of Arthur Wellesley, the 1st Duke of Wellington. It traces his military ascent during the Napoleonic Wars, his pivotal role in the defeat of Napoleon at Waterloo, and his later contributions as a political figure in British government. Morris, an Oxford scholar, wrote at a time when the British Empire was reflecting on its legacy and ideals, using Wellington as a model of discipline, leadership, and national strength. The book places Wellington’s influence within the broader context of Britain’s evolving military tradition and aims to reassert the importance of strategic leadership in a changing world.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"793\" data-end=\"1681\" class=\"\"\u003eThis particular edition is notable for its elegant and highly decorative prize binding. The book is bound in polished tree calf leather, known for its intricate grain pattern, and framed with fine gilt tooling on both the covers and spine. A red leather spine label stamped in gold identifies the title and author, and the cover bears the gold emblem of the Summer Fields school, surrounded by the Latin motto \u003cem data-start=\"1203\" data-end=\"1230\"\u003eMens Sana in Corpore Sano\u003c\/em\u003e (“a healthy mind in a healthy body”). The blue and cream marbled text block edges and marbled endpapers further elevate the book’s presentation. Inside, an inscription dated 1911 awards the book to a student named M. de Toby as a Greek Prize, adding a personal touch and linking the volume to its scholastic roots. A frontispiece engraving of Wellington on horseback, after a painting by Sir Thomas Lawrence, adds visual interest to the front matter.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | William O'Connor Morris [d]Title | Wellington: Soldier and Statesman and the Revival of the Military Power of England [d]Publisher | G.P. Putnam's Sons [d]Date | 1905 [d]Binding | Full polished tree calf prize binding, gilt tooling to boards and spine, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, blue and cream marbled edges [d]Illustrations | Frontispiece portrait of Wellington on horseback, after Sir Thomas Lawrence [d]Provenance | Summer Fields school prize binding, awarded 1911 to M. de Toby as a Greek Prize [d]Origin | England and United States [d]Place of Publication | London and New York [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] This copy is exceptionally well preserved. The leather is rich in tone and texture, with only minor wear at the corners and edges. The gilt decoration remains vibrant throughout, and the marbled edges show only light fading. Internally, the pages are clean and legible with modest foxing near the preliminaries and frontispiece, consistent with age. The binding is tight and secure, with no loose pages or breaks. A handsome and historically significant volume in outstanding condition for its age.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49911894212886,"sku":"AMD-0331","price":180.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/149DA741-AB72-4F9B-92DC-C1BC44A31AFB_1_201_a.jpg?v=1774992291"},{"product_id":"haydn-dictionary-of-dates-1857-full-calf","title":"1857 Haydn’s Dictionary of Dates Full Leather Victorian Reference","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"1055\" data-start=\"0\"\u003eThis 1857 edition of \u003cem data-end=\"74\" data-start=\"21\"\u003eHaydn’s Dictionary of Dates and Universal Reference\u003c\/em\u003e is a remarkable Victorian reference work compiled by Joseph Haydn and later revised by B. Vincent, Assistant Secretary and Keeper of the Library of the Royal Institution of Great Britain. Intended as a compact yet comprehensive chronicle of global events, inventions, political milestones, and historical facts, the book was written to offer a singular resource for scholars, professionals, and general readers alike. Its structure presents history through the lens of dates, aiming to condense the vastness of human knowledge into an accessible format. In the preface, the author expresses his goal to create something as indispensable as a London directory—serving practical and intellectual purposes for its users. Reflecting the Victorian era’s desire to organize and catalog information, this edition sits firmly within the intellectual climate of 19th-century Britain, where rapid advances in science, governance, and education drove demand for factual, reliable references.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"1848\" data-start=\"1057\"\u003eThe book itself is finely bound in full polished calf leather, with a richly tooled spine decorated in gilt and accented by a red morocco title label. Five raised bands and intricate floral tooling speak to its craftsmanship, while the marbled page edges and sewn endpapers suggest it was produced for a refined readership or institutional use. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Joseph Haydn, revised by B. Vincent [d]Title | Haydn's Dictionary of Dates and Universal Reference [d]Editor | B. Vincent, Assistant Secretary and Keeper of the Library of the Royal Institution of Great Britain [d]Date | 1857 [d]Edition | Revised edition [d]Binding | Full polished calf leather, gilt-tooled spine, five raised bands, red morocco title label, marbled page edges, sewn endpapers [d]Origin | England [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] This copy is in very good to near fine condition. The boards show only minor scuffing, and there is slight darkening at the crown of the spine, both consistent with age and careful use. The gilt spine decoration remains sharp and attractive throughout. Internally, the book is clean and well preserved, with only minimal foxing. A beautiful example of period bookbinding in honest and appealing condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49911997169942,"sku":"AMD-0330","price":225.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/98CF116E-3A8B-4817-BD72-0DF8C77FB8A7_1_105_c.jpg?v=1759768948"},{"product_id":"browns-bible-dictionary-1846-half-calf","title":"1846 \"Brown’s Dictionary of The Holy Bible\" Brown Half Leather Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"38\" data-end=\"432\"\u003eBrown’s \u003cem data-start=\"46\" data-end=\"76\"\u003eDictionary of the Holy Bible\u003c\/em\u003e is a substantial 1846 biblical reference work published in London by Thomas Tegg and compiled from the scholarship of Rev. John Brown of Haddington. Designed to explain the people, places, customs, and language of Scripture, it served as a practical companion for ministers, students, and households engaged in serious Bible study during the 19th century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"434\" data-end=\"706\"\u003eBrown was widely respected for making theology more approachable, and this dictionary reflects that purpose. It brings together historical, geographical, and theological entries in a single volume intended to help readers better understand both the Old and New Testaments.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"708\" data-end=\"1029\"\u003eThis copy is especially attractive in a half calf binding with marbled paper boards. The polished calf spine features blind tooling, gilt bands, and a burgundy morocco title label, while the green marbled boards give the book a strong decorative presence on the shelf. An engraved frontispiece adds further visual appeal.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Rev. John Brown of Haddington [d]Title | Brown's Dictionary of the Holy Bible [d]Publisher | Thomas Tegg [d]Date | 1846 [d]Binding | Half calf with marbled paper boards, polished calf spine, blind tooling, gilt bands, burgundy morocco title label [d]Illustrations | Engraved frontispiece [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | London [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] This copy is in very good antique condition. The leather shows light rubbing at the joints, spine ends, and corners, with minor scuffing from shelf wear. The gilt bands and title label remain strong and clean. The green marbled paper boards are vibrant, with a few light marks and scattered wear consistent with age. The binding is sturdy and square. Internally, the book opens cleanly to a beautifully preserved engraved frontispiece, with only mild foxing and some toning to the margins of the title page and preliminary leaves. No major tears, writing, or water damage. A solid and attractive copy of a well-regarded Victorian reference work.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49919456411926,"sku":"AMD-0320","price":165.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/2F27F360-4BED-4F81-8C00-C0F3BCD61C8F_1_105_c.jpg?v=1759768803"},{"product_id":"unknown-impressionists-coffee-table-book","title":"Vintage \"Unknown Impressionists\" Coffee Table Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"812\" data-start=\"293\"\u003eA beautifully produced and visually rich exploration of the lesser-known artists of the Impressionist movement, \u003cem data-end=\"429\" data-start=\"405\"\u003eUnknown Impressionists\u003c\/em\u003e highlights the quiet but powerful contributions made by figures often overlooked in the traditional art historical canon. Written by renowned British art historian Kathleen Adler, this book offers a thoughtful lens on the broader network of painters working in the Impressionist style—many outside Paris, many outside the spotlight—capturing the movement's full depth and diversity.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"1161\" data-start=\"814\"\u003ePublished by Phaidon, known for their exceptional art volumes, this edition features striking full-color plates throughout and a moody, atmospheric cover that echoes the industrial landscapes explored inside. Adler brings her curatorial insight to bear, uncovering names and works that deserve renewed attention in both scholarship and collecting.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Kathleen Adler [d]Title | Unknown Impressionists [d]Publisher | Phaidon Press [d]Date | Circa 1970s to 1980s [d]Binding | Hardcover with original dust jacket [d]Origin | England [d]Place of Publication | Oxford [d]Language | English\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] The original dust jacket is present and in very good condition, an uncommon find for a volume of this age. The cloth boards are clean with no significant shelf wear. Internally, the pages are bright and unmarked throughout. A very good to near fine copy overall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49919733104918,"sku":"AMD-0319","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/DSA02970.jpg?v=1769032347"},{"product_id":"unknown-impressionists-coffee-table-book-1","title":"Vintage \"Romanisches Spainien\" Coffee Table Book","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"d54d18e7-cf56-4889-810b-3d2e012bdb5a\" dir=\"auto\" class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+\u0026amp;]:mt-5\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"1015\" data-start=\"391\"\u003eA richly illustrated volume by art historian Marcel Durliat, \u003cem data-end=\"473\" data-start=\"452\"\u003eRomanisches Spanien\u003c\/em\u003e explores the Romanesque architecture of Spain through an expert lens. This beautifully bound edition is filled with full-color plates capturing the austere beauty of monastic complexes, countryside chapels, and fortress-like churches that define the Romanesque period. Durliat, known for his academic work on medieval art, provides valuable context on the architectural elements that emerged during the 10th to 13th centuries—many of which were shaped by Spain’s unique position as a cultural and religious crossroads during the Reconquista.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"\" data-end=\"1521\" data-start=\"1017\"\u003eThis edition was published by the Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, a respected academic press based in Darmstadt, known for producing high-quality art and history volumes. The text is in German, making this an ideal piece for collectors, architecture enthusiasts, and historians interested in original-language scholarship. The binding itself is a deep navy blue cloth with bold white type on the spine, paired with a clean and complete dust jacket that frames the book beautifully as a display piece.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[d]Author | Marcel Durliat [d]Title | Romanisches Spanien [d]Publisher | Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft [d]Binding | Hardcover navy blue cloth with original dust jacket [d]Origin | Germany [d]Place of Publication | Darmstadt [d]Language | German\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-pre-wrap leading-[1.7]\"\u003e[condition] This copy is in excellent vintage condition. The original dust jacket is well preserved with only minor edge wear. The cloth binding is tight and clean with no significant shelf wear. Internally, the pages are crisp, unmarked, and richly printed throughout. A strong, collectible copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Austyn Marie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49919772819734,"sku":"AMD-0318","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0896\/4623\/5926\/files\/DSA02972.jpg?v=1769033336"}],"url":"https:\/\/austynmariedesign.com\/collections\/antiquarian-books.oembed","provider":"Austyn Marie Design","version":"1.0","type":"link"}